WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson Recreation Department glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Youth futsal

Scores

Games from Jan. 13-20

Coed

Ages 5-6

Monkeys 7: Braxton Smith 3, Zaiden Hearn 2, Walston Brooks 2; Tigers 7: Emerson Hatch 2, Harrison Hatch 4, Noah Davis 1

Monkeys 10: Braxton Smith 2, Jacob Lewis 3, Alonna 1, Walston Langley 1, Zaidan Hearn 3; Zebras 4: Michael Fulleord 1, Gavin Lalata 3

Tigers 11: Harrison Hatch 5, Emerson Hatch 3, Noah Davis 2, Sammy Deans 1; Lions 5: Amaris Hernandez 3, Graylee Propst 2

 

Ages 7-8

Crew 2: Preston Hatch1, Joseph Popowich 1; Dynamo 5: Braxton Mayo 4, Simon Harrell 1

FC Dallas 6: Rayan Rodriguez 3, Mason Tyson 1, Ethan Woodard 2; Orlando 1: Sean Salazar 1

FC Dallas 4: Ethan Woodard 3, Rayan Rodriguez 1; Crew 3: Preston Hatch 1, Harrison Hatch 1, Cali Roundtree 1

Orlando 0;  Dynamo 6: Braxton Mayo 3, Jr. Moran 2, Anthony Hamilton 1

 

Ages 9-10

Timbers 7: Brandon Collins 2, Louis Guzman 4, Escart Rico 1; Atlanta 8: Joserith Lechuga 6, Caiden Neely 2 

Galaxy 5: Cooke Rhodes 3, Austin Coughlin 2; Sounders 4: Trevor Moore 1, Jeremiah Warren 1, Hector Beltran 1, Zachary Beal 1

Red Bulls 3: Noah Wright 2, Patricio Alverado 1; Kansas City 3: Adrian Salazar 3

Sounders 0; Red Bulls 2: Patricia Alvarado 1, Mason Fitch 1

Kansas City 4: Dominick Hamilton 1, Adrian Salazar 1, Jaden Artis 1; Atlanta 5: Victor Gutierrez 1, Joserith Luchgua 1, Kaden Neely 1 

Galaxy 1: Cooke Rhodes 1; Timbers 8: Allerie Pitt 3, Jose Sanjuan 1, Brayden Collins 3, Luis Guzman 1

 

Ages 11-12

Predators 1: Rylan Hines 1; Monsters 6: Jayden Moses 3, Landyn Coolbaugh 2, Valeria Zarate 1; Dragons 4: Chase Gurgone 4 Aces 1: Jesmili Dorantes 1

Fire 3: Hayley Selfe 2, Koen Clauer 1; Predators 2: Kylan Hines 2

Monsters 4: Jaden Moses 1, Maryanne Sanchez 1, Valvria Zarate 1, Landon Coolbaugh 1; Dragons 1: Phillip Glennon

Aces 3: Garrett McKeith 2, Mason Fitch 1; Fire 5: Anthony Romero 5

Predators 2: Camden Bass 2; Dragons 4: Anthony Romero 4

 

Ages 13-15

Arsenal 6: Abbie Alexander 1, Carlos Chavez 1, Alex Sanjuan 1, Michael Zenzel 1, Jesus Mendoza 2; Watford 4: Ivan Ponce 2, Jose Reyes 2

Tottenham 3: Dan Lauderdale 2, Robert Murray; Everton 0

Watford 3: Manny Lunar 1, Jenna Bachelor 1, Jose Reyes 1; Everton 2: Diego Santos 1, Bryan Rico 1

Arsenal 0; Tottenham 1: Dan Lauderdale 1

 

 

Youth basketball

Scores

Games from Jan. 24

Ages 16-18

 

Dream Team – 88

Get A Buck – 76

Highlights: Get A Buck – Chance Jones 36 points, Jarren White 19 points; 

Dream Team – Mike Ellis 44 points, Jordan Tomlinson 14 points.

 

Money – 35

Ghost – 32

Highlights: Ghost – Jeno Cossette and Gabe Cox 7 points each; 

Money – Trey Joyner 19 points, Logan Johnson 6 points.

 

Standings

 

Team W-L

Get-A-Buck 2-0

Dream Team 1-1

Money 1-1

Ghost 0-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adult basketball 

Scores

Games from Jan. 24-30

Open League

 

Mobstars – 54

TNT – 53

Highlights: Mobstars – Darius Freeman 22 points, Javion Hinton 12 points;

TNT – Nate Strother 23 points, Travis Johnson 12 points.

 

Broke Down Ballers – 48

Wilson Mold – 41

Highlights: Broke Down Ballers – Nick Phillips 9 points, Brett Johnson 8 points;

Wilson Mold – Keith Higgs 13 points, Bashir McNeil 10 points.

 

Team Elite – 82

Dream Team – 50

Highlights: Dream Team – Brandon Cambra and Chris Hawkins 8 points;

Team Elite – Michael Anderson 35 points, Octavious Davis 23 points.

 

Wilson Mold & Machine – 43

Team Elite – 42

Highlights: Team Elite – Michael Anderson 12 points, Octavious Davis 7 points;

Wilson Mold – Keith Higgs 18 points, Samad Jones 11 points.

 

Broke Down Ballers – 54

Renegades – 45

Highlights: Renegades – Denzel Johnson 15 points, Zach Artis 11 points; 

Broke Down Ballers – Brandon Jernigan 17 points, Steve Lucas 10 points.

 

Wilson Doughnut Shop – 60

Run-N-Shoot – 56

Highlights: Run-N-Shoot – Dashaun Hill 16 points, Antonio Dixon 13 points; 

WDS – TJ Hinnant 25 points, Justin Jefferson 12 points.

 

252 Hoopers – 72

Razzle Dazzle – 67

Highlights: Razzle Dazzle – Matt Daughtery 32 points, John Brook 10 points; 

252 Hoopers – Kaden Labrey 23 points, Anthony Barham 15 points.

 

Industrial League

 

Sandoz – 39

BB&T – 38

Highlights: BB&T – Jamere Thompson 13 points, Jameson Wellington 9 points; 

Sandoz – Jamaal Arrington 14 points, Terrance Austin 8 points.

 

Smithfield Packing – 80

Purdue – 34

Highlights: Purdue – Bobby Eason 17 points, Derrick Coleman 9 points; 

Smithfield Packing – Rayshard Robinson 17 points, Kelvin Sutton 13 points.

 

BFS-Classic – 78

Sunriver Services – 39

Highlights: BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill 31 points, Kenneth Peoples 18 points; 

SunRiver Services – Jimmy Willes 12 points, Calvin James 11 points.

 

BB&T – 60

Purdue – 22

Highlights: BB&T – Brent Fariss 18 points, Jameson Wellington 17 points; 

Purdue – BJ Winstead 9 points, Greg Mckeeman 4 points.

 

Smithfield Packing – 50

BFS-White – 38

Highlights: BFS-White – Kawame Foster 15 points, Stephen Garrett 8 points; 

Smithfield Packing – Rayshard Robinson 23 points, Shawn Harris 8 points .

 

Sunriver Services – 70

Sandoz – 36

Highlights: Sandoz – Darrell Atman 10 points, Justin Harris 17 points; 

SunRiver Services – Clint Jefferson 17 points, Jimmy Willes 14 points.

 

BFS-Classic – 65

City of Wilson – 42

Highlights: City of Wilson – James Cox 16 points, Rashard Parker 9 points; 

BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill and Kenneth Peoples 16 points each.

Standings

 

Open League

West Division

Team W-L

Razzle Dazzle 3-1

Mobstars 3-1

Wilson Doughnut Shop 3-1

252 Hoopers 2-2

TNT 0-3

Run-N-Shoot 0-4

East Division

Team W-L

Team Elite 3-1

Broke Down Ballers 3-1

Wilson Mold & Machine 1-1

Renegades 1-2

Dream Team 0-3

 

Industrial League

 

Team W-L

BFS-Classic 4-0

Smithfield Packing 4-1

BB&T 3-1

BFS-White 2-2

Sandoz 2-2

SunRiver Services 2-4

City of Wilson 1-3

Purdue 0-5

Comments