WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson Parks and Recreation Glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Youth futsal 

Scores

Games from Jan. 5-12

Coed

Ages 5-6

Eagles 7 - Lions 10

Eagles- Carson Swan 5, Eric Fleming 1, Jayden Mendoza 1; Lions- Connor Patterson 6, Ethan Goines 2, Daniela Zavala 2

Tigers 7 - Zebras 8

Tigers- Walston Langley 5, Gavin Lalata 2; Zebras- Ryker Evans 4, Graylee Propst 3, Isabel Hererra 1

Monkeys 9 – Dragons 5

Monkeys- Kenzie Rountree 3, Radley Sexton 2, Charlie Spiron 2, Emerson Hatch 1; Dragons- Zaiden Hearn 2, Molly Sullivan 2, Emiliano Cardenas 1

Zebras 7 – Monkeys 10

Zebras- Ryker Evans 2, Marvin Munoz 2, Graylee Propst 1, Isabel Herrera 2; Monkeys- Charlie Spiron 3, Emerson Hatch 3, Kensie Rountree 2, Radley Sexton 2

Lions 6 – Tigers 10

Lions- Conner Patterson 3, Abinva Narendraw 1, Eloise Harrison 1, Ethan Goines 1; Tigers- Walston Langley 6, Harper Williams 1, Gavin Lalata 1, Taryn Vitale 1, Jeramiah Davis 1

Dragons 7 – Eagles 12

Dragons- Rylee Cain 1, Novell Lofton 2, Mia Hauser 3, Carson Swan 1; Eagles- Emiliano Cardenas 5, Sebastian Hadley 3, Zaiden Hearn 3, Nimrit Kaur 1

Ages 7-8

FC Dallas 3 – Firedbirds 2

FC Dallas- Kailynn Williams 3; Firebirds- Shawn Ortiz 1, Ayoob Badreddine 1

The Crew 5 – Warriors 1

The Crew- Nicholas Agner 1, Oliver Garcia 4; Warriors- Anthony Saunjuan 1

Orlando 2 – Dynamo 2

Orlando- Giordano Romero Avila 2; Dynamo- Ayden Cox 1, Kenaize Williams 1 

Fire Birds 2 – The Crew 5

Fire Birds- Ayoob Badreddine 2; The Crew- Oliver Garcia 4, Sydney Coolbaugh 1

Dynamo 3 – FC Dallas 1

Dynamo- Kenaize Williams 3; FC Dallas- Kailynn Williams 1

Warriors 1 – Orlando 4

Warriors- Jake Joyner 1; Orlando- Giordano Romero 1, Harrison Hatch 2, William Maragh 1  

Ages 9-10

Galaxy 3 – Atl United 0

Galaxy- Yael Alacon 1, David Hudson 2

Red Bulls 1 – Sounders 4

Red Bulls- Preston Hatch 1; Sounders- Simon Harrell 1, Braxton Mayo 3

Chicago Fire 4 – Columbus Crew 3

Chicago Fire- Mark Dixon 2, Daniel Satterfield 2; Columbus Crew- Sean Salazar 2, Darius Ampley 1

Sounders 5 – Galaxy 1

Sounders- Riley Warren 2, Simon Harrell 3; Galaxy- David Hudson 1

Columbus Crew 1 - Red Bulls 2

Columbus Crew- Ryan Rodriguez 1; Red Bulls- Preston Hatch 1, Gianna Singleton 1 

Atlanta United 3 - Chicago Fire 3

Atlanta United- Jenson Howell 2, Jordan Keith 1; Chicago Fire- Mark Dixon 3

Ages 11-12

Fire 5 – Dragons 4

Fire- Lilian Leon 2, Mason Fitch 3; Dragons- Landyn Coolbaugh 3, Connor Dorough 1 

Monsters 0 – Predators 6

Predators- Caroline Taylor 1, Allerie Pitt 2, Cooke Rhodes 2, Jose Sanjuan 1

Predators 7 – Dragons 3

Predators- Cooke Rhodes 2, Adrian Salazar 3, Allerie Pitt 1, Valeria Zarate 1; Dragons- Landyn Coolbaugh 3

Fire 2 – Monsters 1

Fire- Anthony Hamilton 1, Dominick Hamilton 1; Monsters- Chance Greene 1

Ages 13-15

Man United 2 – Arsenal 2

Man United- David Cisneros 1, Simon Eckenwiler 1; Arsenal- Nathan Villaverde 1, Peyton Holland 1

Man United 2 – Arsenal 1

Man United- Ivan Ponce 1, Ricky Guzman 1; Arsenal- Kodi Shalabi 1 

Youth basketball

Scores

Games from Jan. 7-16

Ages 5-6

Tigers – 28

Panthers – 23

Highlights: Tigers – Cameron Jones 26 points, Demetrius Sharpe 2 points; 

Panthers – Henry Lanier 14 points, Mason Geoff 6 points

Tigers – 33

Blue Jays – 11

Highlights: Tigers – William Doll 18 points, John Edwards 6 points; 

Blue Jays – Mark Wiggins 4 points, Charlie Scott 3 points.

Chargers – 34

Tigers – 24

Highlights: Tigers – Camerson Jones 14 points, Zayden Hill 7 points; 

Chargers – Ryker Evans 15 points Kenneth McKnight 10 points.

Panthers – 24

Yellow Jackets – 12

Highlights: Panthers – Bentley Robinson 7 points, Anderson Hayes 6 points; 

Yellow Jackets – Zaiden Hearn 7 points, Travis Ellis 2 points.

Chargers – 36

Warriors – 9

Highlights: Chargers – Nathan Ross 26 points, Kenneth McKnight 6 points; 

Warriors – Caiden Kafopolous 7 points, Eli Nichols 2 points.

Ages 7-8

Rockets – 23

Trail Blazers – 12

Highlights: Trail Blazers – Jahmir Taylor 7 points, Bryson Bass 2 points; 

Rockets – Terrule Dew 12 points, Hudson Jones 8 points.

Heat – 18

Hawks – 13

Highlights: Hawks – Daryon Jones 8 points, Micah Ash 4 points; 

Heat – Caleb Ampley 8 points, Jake Joyner 4 points.

Fireballz – 19

Lakers – 18

Highlights: Lakers – Daniel 9 points, J.Q. Horne 3 points

Fireballz – Camerson Best 8 points, Ju Ju Jones 6 points.

Pistons – 17

S&S Marine – 8

Highlights: S&S Marine – Braxton Mayo 4 points, Ezra Barnes 2 points; 

Pistons – Jordan Chamblee 8 points, Jamir Farmer 3 points.

Hawks– 17

Bulls – 17

Highlights: Hawks – Doryan Jones 14 points, Micah Ash 3 points; 

Bulls – Randy Barnes 9 points, Ashton Wilson 4 points.

Lakers – 22

Raptors – 17

Highlights: Lakers – Ka’miju Johnson 7 points, Daniel Lewis 6 points; 

Raptors – Weston Crocker 8 points, Kristian Holmes 4 points.

Heat – 32

Rockets – 15

Highlights: Rockets – Hudson Jones 5 points, DJ Spruill 3 points; 

Heat – Jake Joyner 11 points, Landon Strickland 6 points.

Pistons – 29

Trail Blazers – 13

Highlights: Pistons – Jordan Chamblee 19 points, Shamir Williams 6 points; 

Trail Blazers – Jahmir Taylor 6 points, Sebastian Hearn 2 points.

Raptors – 20

Bulls– 17

Highlights: Raptors – Aden Watson 6 points, Weston Crocker 5 points; 

Bulls – Jesse Boykin 7 points, Batten Joyner 3 points.

Fireballz – 16

S&S Marine – 11

Highlights: S&S Marine – Braxton Mayo 5 points, Davison Metts 3 points; 

Fireballz – Adren Edwards 7 points, Camerson Best 4 points.

Bulls – 28

S&S Marine – 22

Highlights: Bulls – Randy Barnes 12 points, Jesse Boykin 8 points; 

S&S Marine – Braxton Mayo 10 points, Davison Metts 7 points.

Fireballz – 18

Rockets – 6

Highlights: Fireballz – Adron Edwards 6 points, Cameron Best 5 points; 

Rockets – Hudson Jones 4 points, Dallas Ross 2 points.

Ages 9-10

Buffalo Bulls – 40

Wildcats – 8

Highlights: Buffalo Bulls – Amere Hall 16 points, Connor Spencer 14 points; 

Wildcats – Riley Boswell 5 points, Grayson Coulter 3 points.

Sycamores – 22

Gators – 17

Highlights: Gators – Shawn Evans 7 points, Charlie Maddrey 4 points; 

Sycamores – Rahkeem Barnes 14 points, Calvin Williams 6 points.

Buffalo Bulls – 43

Sycamores – 9

Highlights: Sycamores – Tre Smith 4 points, Calvin Williams 3 points; 

Buffalo Bulls – Amere Hall 16 points, Connor Spencer 14 points.

Blue Devils – 18

Creighton Bluejays – 17

Highlights: Blue Devils – T Good 8 points, Addison Wall 6 points; 

Creighton Bluejays – Mack Wiggins 6 points, Xylash Lucas 4 points.

Eagles – 31

Pirates – 18

Highlights: Eagles – Joshua Willingham 16 points, Delarin Finch 9 points; 

Pirates – Zachary Draughn 8 points, Kennari Artis 6 points.

Tigers – 34

Wildcats – 19

Highlights: Wildcats – Riley Boswell 9 points, Grayson Coulter 4 points; 

Tigers – William Doll 16 points, Jeremiah Thomas 14 points.

Gators – 26

Jayhawks – 19

Highlights: Jayhawks – Mattox McKeel 8 points, Seth Newsome 5 points; 

Gators – Charlie Maddrey 10 points, Shawn Evans 9 points.

Wildcats 

Blue Raiders

Blue Raiders unable to participate; Wildcats win

Buffalo Bills – 34

Jay Hawks – 11

Highlights: Buffalo Bills – Kahmahi Simmons 20 points, Josiah Watson 12 points, 

Jay Hawks – Brandon Wells 7 points, Seth Newsome 2 points. 

Tigers – 29

Eagles – 20

Highlights: Tigers – William Doll 18 points, William Lanier 6 points; 

Eagles – Joshua Willingham and Delarin Finch 10 points each.

Timberwolves – 72

Celtics – 32

Highlights: Timberwolves – David Ellis 48 points, Dontavious Lexine 9 points; 

Celtics – Jayden Jones 8 points, Donovon Dickens 7 points

Deacons – 26

Super Sonics – 13

Highlights: Deacons – Jamarious Howard 10 points, Jaden Fuentes 5 points; 

Super Sonics – Lavonte Towns 6 points, Jake Harris 5 points.

Jazz – 29

Green Dragons – 19

Highlights: Jazz – Isaiah Allen 11 points, Spencer Bass 10 points; 

Green Dragons – Brandin Baker 11 points, Leenon Warren 4 points

Timberwolves – 39

Bucks – 14

Highlights: Bucks – Brayden Jones 9 points, Daniel Holloman 3 points; 

Timberwolves – David Ellis 14 points, Dylan Carpenter 6 points.

Deacons – 29

Bucks – 20

Highlights: Bucks – CJ Summerlin 7 points, Daniel Holloman 6 points; 

Deacons – Jamauris Howard 15 points, Jaden Fuentes 4 points.

Timberwolves – 55

Jazz – 26

Highlights: Timberwolves – David Ellis 38 points, Dylan Carpenter 8 points; 

Jazz – Spencer Bass 12 points, Ben Mosely 6 points.

Timberwolves – 65

Green Dragons – 19

Highlights: Green Dragons – Landon Kintzele 8 points, Ami Hearn 6 points; 

Timberwolves – David Ellis 30 points, Dylon Carpenter 12 points.

Bucks – 27

Celtics – 13

Highlights: Celtics – Donovan Dickens 6 points, Micha Say 4 points; 

Bucks – Brayden Jones 11 points, Kameron Barbee 6 points.

Jazz – 24

Super Sonics – 18

Highlights: Super Sonics – Lavonte Towns 14 points, Pete Bolt 2 points; 

Jazz – Jake Godwin 11 points, Ben Mosely 4 points.

Ages 13-15

Duke – 45

Cavs – 36

Highlights: Duke – Silas Wood 24 points, Xavier Barnes 6 points, 

Cavs – John Bolt 9 points, Donald Richardson 9 points.

Duke – 54

Warriors – 34

Highlights: Duke – Silas Wood 19 points, Davis Merrell 16 points; 

Warriors – David Boiling, Jr. 11 points, Jake Newsome 6 points.

Cavs – 37

Wolfpack – 32

Highlights: Cavs – Taylor Sullivan 11 points, Keenan Howell 8 points; 

Wolfpack – Adarian Edwards 27 points, Robert Tyson 5 points.

Cavs – 47

Bobcats – 37

Highlights: Cavs – Keenan Howell 10 points, Will Fogleman 8 points; 

Bobcats – Ty’rell Boykin 14 points, Jah-Keim Edwards 13 points.

Wolfpack – 44

Bulldogs – 29

Highlights: Bulldogs – Issac Castro 18 points, Marquez McCay 5 points; 

Wolfpack – Adarian Edwards 15 points, Noah Rowland 14 points.

Warriors – 46

Bobcats – 27

Highlights: Bobcats – Ty’Rell Boykin 14 points, Maliek Hinton 6 points; 

Warriors – David Boiling, Jr. 15 points, Markus Rhudy 10 points.

Bobcats – 48

Wolfpack – 33

Highlights: Bobcats – Ty-Rell Boykin 24 points, Jah-keim Boswer 8 points; 

Wolfpack – Noah Rowland 18 points, Jacob Summerlin 7 points.

Warriors – 40

Bulldogs – 19

Highlights: Bulldogs – Isaic 11 points, Shakim Baker 3 points, 

Warriors – Dillon Harris 9 points, David Boiling, Jr 8 points. 

Ages 16-18

Ghosts – 55

Wolfpack – 42

Highlights: Ghosts – Joshua Mahone 19 points, Je’Quaris Mangum 10 points; 

Wolfpack – Jordan Tomilson 20 points, D’mond Bowser 6 points.

Rim Rattlers – 65

Hezy Hoopers – 54

Highlights: Rim Rattlers – Seth Conti 19 points, Eli Pope 15 points; 

Hezy Hoopers – Aaron Boswell 16 points, Gavin Wheeler 9 points.

Adult basketball

Robert “Buck” Lucas Memorial Basketball Tournament

Scores

Games from Dec. 11-12, 2018

 

Light Show 

Untied Greed Ballers

United Greed Ballers unable to participate; Light Show wins

 

BFS-Classic – 59

BB&T – 38

 

City of Wilson – 85

Sandoz – 48

 

Lakers – 65

Team Hustle – 55

 

Smithfield Packing

BFS-White

BFS-White unable to participate; Smithfield Packing wins

 

We Got Game – 85

Dream Team – 35

 

Kidde Aerospace – 45

Sun River Services – 38

 

BFS-Classic – 81

Smithfield Packing – 69

 

252 Hoopers – 82

Light Show – 79

 

Lakers – 69

We Got Game – 61

 

Kidde Aerospace – 52

City of Wilson – 40

Regular Season

Games from Jan. 9-16

Industrial LEAGUE

City of Wilson – 45

BB&T – 37

Highlights: City of Wilson – Rod Edwards 10 points, Anthony Evans 8 points; 

BB&T – Jameson Wellington 18 points, Josh Williams 13 points.

Sandoz – 74

The Packing – 54

Highlights: Sandoz – Chastian Dickens 36 points, Terrance Austin 14 points; 

The Packing – Tim Eatmon 21 points, Rashad Robinson 16 points.

Kidde Aerospace 

BFS-White

BFS-White unable to participate; Kidde Aerospace wins

BFS-Classic – 67

Sun River Services – 41

Highlights: Sun River Services – Octavious Davis 13 points, Charles Knight 7 points; 

BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill 17 points, Darius McKnight 15 points.

BFS-Classic – 64

Sandoz – 44

Highlights: Sandoz – Jamal Arrington 11 points, Terrance Austin 10 points

BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill 17 points, Juone Mangum 13 points.

Sandoz – 46

Sun River Services – 38

Highlights: Sandoz – Chastian Dickens 18 points, Terrance Austin 14 points; 

Sun River Services – Octavious Davis 13 points, Clinton Jefferson 10 points.

City of Wilson – 59

Stephenson Millwork – 38

Highlights: City of Wilson – Eric Carter 14 points, Jimmy Williams 9 points; 

Stephenson Millwork – Lavary Taylor 14 points, Devin Blackston 11 points.

BFS-Classic – 78

BB&T – 50

Highlights: BFS-Classic – Jeremy Hill 3 points, James Calhoun 21 points; 

BB&T – Josh Williams 21 points, Chris Johnson 11 points.

Kidde Aerospace – 117

The Packing – 75

Highlights: Kidde Aerospace – Anthony Lewis 44 points, Ricky Warren 32 points; 

The Packing – Rayshaad Robinson 36 points, Shawn Harris 27 points

Open 

Mismatch – 70

Dream Team – 29

Highlights: Mismatch – Justin Williams 11 points, Shaun Harris 9 points; 

Dream Team – Larry 11 points, Chris 6 points.

Light Show – 67

Lakers – 66

Highlights: Lakers – Montel 39 points, Brandin Jernagin 13 points

Light Show – Jeremy Duncan 22 points, Antonio Dixon 15 points.

252-Hoopers – 55

Light Show – 41

Highlights: Light Show – Jeremy Duncan 18 points, Bryan Williams 13 points; 

252-Hoopers – Tre’von Virgil 15 points, James Hinnant 14 points.

United Greed Ballers – 81

Dream Team – 44

Highlights: United Greed Ballers – AJ Hines 24 points, B. Ward 18 points; 

Dream Team – Zion 14 points, Quinton Richardson 9 points.

We Got Game – 57

Mismatch – 33

Highlights: Mismatch – Justen Williams 7 points, Damian Moore 5 points; 

We Got Game – Michael Anderson 16 points, David Rogers 13 points.

Team Hustle – 64

Lakers – 61

Highlights: Lakers – Matt Dougherty and Montel 22 points each; 

Team Hustle – Javis Hill 18 points, Keenan Taybron 14 points.

Open League 

We Got Game – 56

Lakers – 47

Highlights: We Got Game – Omar Jones 22 points, Michael Anderson 10 points; 

Lakers – Montel 17 points, Xkeem Jones 15 points.

252 - Hoopers – 71

Dream Team – 61

Highlights: 252-Hoopers – Dajuan Hill 22 points, Brian McNair 15 points; 

Dream Team – Quinten Richardson 18 points, Stephon Hodge 17 points.

United Greed Ballers – 71

Mismatch – 39

Highlights: United Greed Ballers – AJ Hines 24 points, B. Ward 13 points; 

Mismatch – Justen Williams 11 points, Tyrek Wooten 7 points.

Team Hustle – 69

Light Show – 66

Highlights: Team Hustle – Javis Hill 20 points, Keenan Taybron 12 points; 

Light Show – Jeremy Duncan 24 points, La’Quan Collins 12 points.

Interleague

Lakers – 62

Stephenson Millwork – 58

Highlights: Lakers – Montel 40 points, Brandin Jernigan 10 points; 

Stephenson Millwork – Reginald William 22 points, Nigel Barnes 8 points.

We Got Game – 67

BB&T – 38

Highlights: We Got Game – Michael Anderson 29 points, Omar Jones 18 points; 

BB&T – Jameson Wellington and Josh Williams 13 points.

City of Wilson – 57

Light Show – 51

Highlights: Light Show – Bryan Williams 12 points, Jeremy Duncan 10 points; 

City of Wilson – Rod Edwards 20 points, James Cox 12 points.

Sun River Services – 47

Mismatch – 40

Highlights: Sun River Services – Octavious Davis 12 points, Clinton Jefferson 10 points; 

Mismatch – Justin Williams 13 points, Shaun Harris 5 points.

Comments