MORE THAN A NEWSPAPER. A COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896.

Wilson County Schools names new teachers, coaches

Posted 3/3/17

The Wilson County Board of Education has released its personnel list showing employees who have been hired, retired, or resigned from the system in the prior month.

The Wilson Times publishes the list to keep readers informed of happenings in the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Take a survey for continued access

You can take a short survey and register for an additional five stories. Click here to continue.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Wilson County Schools names new teachers, coaches

Posted
The Wilson County Board of Education has released its personnel list showing employees who have been hired, retired, or resigned from the system in the prior month.

The Wilson Times publishes the list to keep readers informed of happenings in the school system.

HIRINGS

• Rollins Blakely, lateral entry first-grade teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Cheryl Johnson, AIG teacher, Toisnot Middle School

• Kenneth Fontenot, lateral entry sixth-grade social studies teacher, Forest Hills Middle School

• Pamela Johnson, fourth-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Brooke Fernandez, fourth-grade teacher, Wells Elementary School

• Tyler Brown, social studies teacher, Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Ashley Davis, lateral entry CTE teacher, Darden Middle School

• Stephanie Norris, lateral entry EC teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Shonoda McMillian, lateral entry fifth-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Tina Carter, kindergarten teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Andreal Taylor, lateral entry first-grade teacher, Vick Elementary School

• Molly Glover, third-grade teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Tanissa Eatmon, EC teacher assistant, Springfield Middle School

• Dedrick Payton, ISS coordinator, Beddingfield High School

• Rhonda Ellis, bus driver, Beddingfield High School

• Danny Keen, bus driver, Hunt High School

• Theresa Artis, teacher assistant, Lee Woodard Elementary School

• Bettic Barnes, substitute bus driver, bus garage

• Brandoin Trevathan, substitute teacher

• Alysha Nutt, assistant varsity softball coach, Beddingfield High School

• Brandi Faber, junior varsity cheerleading coach (winter), Fike High School

• Jordyn Howell, varsity cheerleading coach (winter), Fike High School

• Derricka Howard, cheerleading coach (winter), Forest Hills Middle School

• Herman Pegram, volunteer baseball coach, Speight Middle School

• Douglas Sheek, baseball coach, Toisnot Middle School

• Debra Foster, child nutrition substitute, Child Nutrition

RESIGNATIONS/RETIREMENTS

• Jennifer Bibbs, school psychologist, Exceptional Children Services

• Emily Scott, literacy teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Coretha Robinson, EC teacher assistant, Fike High School

DISMISSALS

• Tammy Batts, EC teacher assistant, Darden Middle School

Wilson County Schools

Comments