WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson County Schools hires 20 new teachers

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Each month, the Wilson County Board of Education releases its personnel list showing employees who have been hired, retired, or resigned from the system in the previous month. The Wilson Times publishes the list monthly. These are the personnel changes approved by the Wilson County Board of Education at the July 16 meeting.

Hirings

• Cheryl Wilson, assistant superintendent of instruction, central office

• Michael Blackman, career and technical education-carpentry teacher, Fike High School

• Abby Boykin, art teacher, Springfield Middle School

• Elaine Brown, third-grade teacher, New Hope Elementary School

• Shelia Bunch, kindergarten teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Michele Bushby, fifth-grade teacher, Gardners Elementary School

• Suzanne Colbert, sixth-grade teacher, Toisnot Middle School

• Janella Dickerson, lateral entry CTE-business marketing teacher, Fike High School

• Shayla Evans, science teacher, Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Morgan Griffin, kindergarten teacher, Lucama Elementary School

• Yolanda Holmes, lateral-entry kindergarten teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Karen Howell, first-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Emily Jack, second-grade teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Amanda Kessler, English teacher, Fike High School

• Christie Maddrey, lateral-entry public safety/law enforcement teacher, Fike High School

• Joshua Moore, lateral-entry English teacher, Beddingfield High School

• Charity Nichols, sixth-grade English language arts teacher, Toisnot Middle School

• Antonia Parker, lateral-entry fifth-grade teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Heather Prince, kindergarten teacher, Rock Ridge Elementary School

• Morgan Stancil, lateral-entry art teacher, Gardners and Winstead elementary schools

• Anna Tew, school counselor, Frederick Douglass Elementary School

• Tanekqua Ward, first-grade teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Wendy Wilkins, social studies teacher, Springfield Middle School

• Shemika Davis, exceptional children’s teacher assistant, Toisnot Middle School

• Barbara Dickens, school secretary, Toisnot Middle School

• James Faulkwell, technology technician Level II, technology department

• LaTeisha Yallum, school secretary, Darden Middle School

Resignations

• Wendy Blackmon, first-grade teacher, Vick Elementary School

• Margaret Daniel, seventh-grade science teacher, Darden Middle School

• Sherri Fortner, kindergarten teacher, Rock Ridge Elementary School

• Tiara Harris, school counselor, Frederick Douglass Elementary School

• Kristie Henry, art teacher, Springfield Middle School

• Cameron Johnston, second-grade teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Pamela Leiva, Spanish immersion teacher, Frederick Douglass Elementary School

• Najiyyah Lewis, occupational therapist, exceptional children’s department

• Keylee Limbert, kindergarten teacher, Stantonsburg Elementary School

• Ranisha Moore, exceptional children’s teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Dylan Nixon, music teacher, Winstead and Vick elementary schools

• Erika Rengifo, Spanish immersion teacher, Frederick Douglass Elementary School

• Blakely Rollins, first-grade teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Elizabeth Schwengels, kindergarten teacher, Lee Woodard Elementary School

• Dawn Hall, HR specialist for employee support and benefits, central office

• Sharea Harper, technology secretary, technology department

• Omar Perkins, technology technician Level II, technology department

• Soraya Wright, HR secretary, central office

Retirements

• Thomas Daly, exceptional children’s teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Michael Freedman, science teacher, Hunt High School

• Virginia Kelly, federal programs support, central office

Comments