WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson County Schools hires 10 teachers; 24 resign

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Each month, the Wilson County Board of Education releases its personnel list showing employees who have been hired, retired, or resigned from the system in the previous month. The Wilson Times publishes the list each month.

These are the personnel changes approved by the Wilson County Board of Education at its June 12 meeting.

Hirings

• Bailee Brick, second-grade teacher, New Hope Elementary School

• Lauren Brinson, fourth-grade teacher, Elm City Elementary School

• Mindi Collins, second-grade teacher, New Hope Elementary School

• Rebekah Craven, fourth-grade teacher, Wells Elementary School

• Caitlin Gore, lateral entry heath/PE teacher, Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Fleet Helms Jr., social studies teacher, Hunt High School

• Joshua Joyner, PE teacher, Elm City Middle School

• Amanda Matthews, fourth-grade teacher, New Hope Elementary School

• Katie Rouse, science teacher, Fike High School

• Jacobia Smith, fourth-grade teacher, Jones Elementary School

Resignations

• Latoya Abram, kindergarten teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Sabrina Amundson, kindergarten teacher, Wells Elementary School

• Deborah Bass, math teacher, Hunt High School

• Francesca Bongiavanni, Spanish immersion teacher, Elm City Elementary

• Cyndie Bowman, third-grade teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• William Corbin, second-grade teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Krishawnda Ellis, first-grade teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Myri Ferrell, math teacher, Fike High School

• Scott Galich, second-grade teacher, New Hope Elementary School

• Alexander Galloway, third-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Molly Glover, kindergarten teacher, Vinson-Bynum Elementary School

• Martha Hale, third-grade teacher, Stantonsburg Elementary School

• Dorretta Harrell, second-grade teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Shree Hopkins, first-grade teacher, Vick Elementary School

• Kristen Isom, kindergarten and first-grade teacher, Elm City Elementary School

• Myra Jackson, third-grade teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Courtney Jernigan, eighth-grade teacher, Speight Middle School

• Erica Johnson, social studies/English language arts teacher, Springfield Middle School

• Trevor Kyle, PE teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Alicia Pierce, career and technical education-technology teacher, Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Gina Riano Vesga, Spanish immersion teacher, Elm City Elementary School

• Jessica Sewell, first-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Erin Spencer, music teacher, Vinson-Bynum and Gardners elementary schools

• Andreal Taylor, fourth-grade teacher, Gardners Elementary School

Retirements

• Keith Green, band director, Beddingfield High School

• Sariah Robinson, exceptional children’s teacher, Vinson-Bynum Elementary School

• Lydia Wilson, first-grade teacher, Rock Ridge Elementary School

Comments