WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

WCC Honors Lists

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

The following Wilson Community College students, enrolled during the 2018 spring semester, received the President’s List or Dean’s List honor. Students are listed in alphabetical order by hometown, with Wilson County cities and towns listed first.

President’s List

To be eligible for the President’s List honor, a student must have a 4.0 grade-point average.

Black Creek

Brandon Barnes and Stephanie E. Everette

Elm City

Madison L. Barkley, Franceli Benitez Bautista, William L. Evans, Isabelle F. Johnson, Elyse Menta, Patrick L. Parker, Kaycee’ M. Stancil and Annika R. Thompson

Lucama

Mia M. Bass, Charlotte C. Edwards, Stacey L. Grimsley, Melanie G. Hernandez Calzada, Jacquelyn M. Holland and Kimberly D. Salazar; Adam M. Scott, Carlee M. Simmons and Lydia Strayhorn

Sims

Areaonia A. Blalock, Robert A. Brown, Zachary N. Currie, Morgan E. Johnson, Brenna N. Lee and Abby K. Smith

Wilson

Sarah E. Baker, Victoria E. Barnett, John B. Battle, Alice J. Blackwell, Jamelah L. Bounedjar, Brittany S. Boykin, Joseph T. Brewer and William C. Bunn;

Jade B. Burdick, Sydney A. Buzard, Carol L. Canady, Beverly M. Carter, Ezra R. Chapa, Dwayne L. Chatman, Ajia W. Coleman, Bethany J. Cone and Cassidy S. Daugherty;

Alexia L. Davis, Matthew E. Davis, Raquel C. Deleon, Justin H. Doss, Timothy B. Eaton, Destiny L. Edwards, Isaac J. Everette, Autumn B. Ferrell and Shasta B. Gandy;

Dylan P. Glover, Andrew Godinez, Lidia P. Gomez-Chaidez, Ana N. Gonzalez, Kelly A. Goss, Jackson L. Graven, Kevin H. Gross and Greg S. Gurgone;

Florisela Gutierrez-Alcantar, Titeonna S. Hardy, Herbert H. Harris, Kaemon M. Heath, McKenzie B. Jackson, Leslie Jimenez, Betty J. Johnson and Chaka K. Johnson;

Jennifer A. Kelly, Meghan S. Lane, Chloe G. Leon, Kirsten J. Little, James F. Lucas, Nalleli M. Martinez, Suzanne W. McAllister and Charlene L. McCall;

Gretchen D. McKeithan, Carla Medina, Kevin De Jesus A. Mendoza, Jennifer M. Moore, Mason L. Neal, Jason B. Nixon, Thomas S. Pedigo and Tiffanie N. Perez-Froning;

Daniel S. Perry, Kayla B. Pittman, David M. Price, Rebecca L. Price, Elisandra G. Quiroz, Neil S. Ramlal, Cameron S. Reep, Amanda L. Reynolds and Luis A. Sanjuan-Cruz;

Jayr Santamaria, William B. Sauls, Marc L. Schlachter, Caleb J. Sharpe, Tynasia J. Sharpe, Jasmine D. Sheppard, Alyxzandra J. Sporski, Cassie N. Stanford and Andrea A. Strawderman; John Patrick L. Sullivan, Javoures R. Sutton, Evan D. Thornton, Richard E. Treadwell, Liliana Urieta, Rachel F. Watson, Tyler S. Wells and Hannah R. Wheeler;

Sarah J. Wilson, Carrie R. Wilson Morris, Titania A. Wiseman and Kelly J. Zdunek

Apex

Laura Chinboukas

Bailey

Rachel G. Nagle, Heather A. Perry and Amy N. Runyon

Battleboro

Ashley T. Davis

Clayton

Joy E. Driver

Farmville

Donita H. Hart and Jennifer C. Loper

Greensboro

Lane C. Gakeler

Greenville

Dionnie D. Jiles, Leah Little, Amanda M. Massey and Katherine E. McClung

Grifton

Tabitha L. Gonzalez

Kenly

Mayra Susana P. Garcia, Amanda A. Parker, Corey Pone and Elizabeth D. Pridgen

Kinston

Melanie Holder

Louisburg

Tammy S. Falkner

Middlesex

Melena A. Stith

Nashville

Devan M. Cooper

Pikeville

Christopher W. Richardson

Pinetops

Christopher S. Tinder

Rich Square

Damien Shaw

Rocky Mount

Jennifer R. Bruce, Shantae M. Floyd and Tyanna M. Lewis

Wake Forest

Emilianne Campbell

Walstonburg

Beverly S. Barnes and Jonathan B. Thomas

Wendell

Angela V. Villarreal and William C. Wolk Jr.

Winterville

Janice C. Davis

Dean’s List

To be eligible for the Dean’s List honor, a student must have a grade point average ranging between 3.5 and 3.99.

Elm City

Elizabeth J. Hawley, Micahlynn D. Hess, Madison L. Houchins, Crystal G. Jacobs, Marshall L. Jenkins, Thomas R. Massengill, Amandeep K. Pooni and Zion Q. Saunders;

Linda F. Schans, James R. Vick, Kelvonna S. Vick, Chelsee A. Webb, Brittany D. Yarbrough

Lucama

Jeffrey S. Bissette, Joseph S. Hall, Thurman K. Hobgood, Olivia D. Speight, Amy M. Zapotitla and Wendy Zapotitla

Sims

Jonathan L. Ferguson, Caroline S. Smith and William S. Taylor

Stantonsburg

Alexus M. Grimes, Donnie R. Ward and Stephanie Williams-Williams

Wilson

Katelyn A. Bailey, Ashley B. Bass, Jerry L. Battle Sr., Austin Bean, Liliana Beltran, Whitney N. Burks, Tamira D. Burton, Mary E. Davis and Marvin V. Dew;

Teisha D. Edwards, Ke’Darious L. Ellis, Joseph B. Flannery, Barbara D. Fuller, Desirae A. Gantt, Elisha J. Hardy, Thomyah E. Harris and Brewer J. Hawley;

Matthew t. Herrell, Joshua K. Hines, Deja E. Hunt-Hill, Jasmine L. Jackson, Rebecca C. Jenkins, Holly D. Johnson, Antoinette J. King and Nichole King;

Gregory M. Knowles, Laila J. Marsh, Isaac T. Minter, Gisell H. Murrieta, Ethan T. Page, Devonta Pippen, Faith E. Pridgen, Abigail R. Pritcher and Liliana C. Ramirez;

Brandon A. Raper, MacKenzie s. Roberson, Nikki R. Rollins, Lionel Santiago-Vasquez, Lindsay N. Shaneyfelt, Crystal D. Sharpe, Kennedy Smith and Rachel A. Smith;

Jennesa A. Speight, DeCraig L. Staton, Andy J. Stocks Jr., Tara M. Suggs, Solomon J. Thomas, Brendan M. Vergin, Noelle M. Vollaro and Dalton G. Wagoner;

Jacqueline D. Williams, Anna J. Windham, Graceanne E. Winslow, Alexa M. Yaravide and Kaya E. Yoke

Bailey

Christin L. Brantley, Meagan C. Brock, Heather N. Bryant, Amanda L. Johnson, Summer D. Joyner, Benjamin L. Liles, Kimberly D. Strickland and Aaron M. Sullivan

Camden

Olivia A. Warren

Dudley

Victoria A. Alston and Jennifer M. Loftin

Fremont

Angela D. Clayton

Goldsboro

Tashaya M. Miller, Shareca A. Peay and Hannah F. Stocks.

Greenville

Ashley B. Beamon, Margaritt E. Hodge, Laneisha M. Jenkins, Teire X. Lane, Porscha M. Locklear and Krystal L. Waller

Kenly

Tyler A. Brown, Deanna N. Currie and Trajen L. Willoughby

Middlesex

Jaime L. Brown and Susan N. Young

Pikeville

Krystal D. Barnes and Cynthia B. McKnight

Raleigh

Hannah D. Bargebuhr

Rocky Mount

Leah M. Kalmowitz, Tryonda M. Taylor and Jackie N. Webb

Tarboro

Alexis A. Letchworth

Walstonburg

Lisa R. Barrett

Windsor

Parrish R. Weston

Youngsville

Maria Dellasandro

Zebulon

Magen L. Cross, Justice E. Everette and Katrina Farrar

Comments