WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson Community College announces honor students

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

The following Wilson Community College students enrolled during the 2019 fall semester received the president’s list or dean’s list honor.

President’s List

To be eligible for the president’s list honor, a student must have a 4.0 GPA.

Bailey: Jacqueline Beacham, Lauren Pate and Kaylee Liles.

Cary: Stephen Hodell.

Charlotte: Jonah Beamon and Morris Mitchell.

Clayton: Ernest Buchanan.

Durham: Tahlia Khan.

Elizabeth City: Michaela Hankins.

Elm City: Reem Alnomairy, Siani-Simone Ammons, Christopher Bailey, Colin Bateman, Jonathan Bissette, Hadley Borg, Helaina Bossolono and Madison Craft, Janice Davis, Ta’nashia Finch, Clayton Gardner, Gary Gonyea, Melissa Hargrove, Shaelyn Harold, Natalie Harris, Lydia Hunt, Abigail McGlyn, Amanda Moore, Sara-Grayson Summer, Sarah Tate, Annika Thompson, Twanna Williams, Cameron Wood and Tamia Woodard.

Enfield: Alexis Pittman.

Farmville: Rachel Dennison.

Fountain: Lindsey Bass.

Goldsboro: Shamar Armprester, December Jones and Thurayah Saleh.

Greenville: Caroline Breault, Mireya Garcia and Geri Summerlin-Wright.

Jamesville: Lauren Biggs.

Kenly: Harlee Boykin, Heather Evans, Taylor Knight, Cara Moss, Tyler O’Neal and Christian Sanchez-Aguilar.

Kinston: Kathryn Hunsinger.

Knightdale: Rowena Holman.

Lucama: Greysen Evans, Stacey Grimsley, Mackenzie Joyner, Naomi King, Emanuel Ortiz, Anderson Pearson, Joseph Penunuri, Anthony Rodriguez, Adam Scott and Amy Zapotitla.

Macclesfield: James Gardner and Samuel Harrell.

Middlesex: Ashley Lewis, Hailey Morgan and Kirklan Naumuk.

New Bern: Emylie Kramer.

Pikeville: Lakein Simpson.

Pinetops: Jasmine Boykin, Amanda Capps and Jesse Summerlin.

Princeton: Nathan Cook and Julie Huckaby.

Rocky Mount: Akia Brown, Latoya Greene, Anna Grissom, Joseph Grissom, Haleigh Lester, Katarina Medlin and William Turner.

Sims: Kaileigh Bass, Danit Bennett, Eden Bennett, Ethan Capps, Emma Currie, Gavin Huff, Ethan Maddrey, MacKenzie Pierce, Elijah Robbins, Caina Roberts, Ashleigh Sannes, Louis Sparks, Laura Taylor and Logan Williams.

Snow Hill: Brianna Kelley.

Spring Hope: Elizabeth Tebo.

Stantonsburg: David Christman, Lillie Davis, Jordan Horne, Justin Horne and Christina Kogelschatz.

Tarboro: Toinette Flowers.

Walstonburg: Patricia Speight.

Wendell: Amber Dixon, Eugene Hunt and William Wolk.

Wilson: Chadwick Abrams, London Adkins, Nolan Alvarez, Caroline Anderson, Elizabeth Avellaneda-Robles, Andres Ayala, Jacob Aycock, Crystal Bailey, Tiffany Barnes, Abigail Barr, Park Barrett, Hannah Batchelor, Juniya Best, Kaitlyn Borja, Ky’juan Branch, Hannah Brown, Madison Butts, Grace Collins and Sheileen Correa-Alvarado, Claire Costelo, Gabriel Coxx, Jane Cruz, Jazmine Cruz, Dwight David, Allison Davis, Maria De Jesus Loiz, Samuel Denney, Domonique Dickerson and Emma Dorsey.

Also, Kayla Dorsey, Matthew Eaton, Nicholas Eaton, Tucker Eaton, Laila Edwards, Tiffany Ellis, Emma Etheridge, Emersen Fitch, Sanjeev Franci, Fate Franks, Dante Gaetano, Jocelyne Gallegos, Melissa Garcia, Cheyenne Gardner, Jennifer Garrett, Jayden Gaynes, Bailey Glover, Daniela Gomez, Taliyah Graham, Kevin Gross, Artemio Guzman Garcia, Maudez Habana, Amelia Hamblin, Benjamin Harrison, Richard Harrison, Jena Hebbard, Macy Hebbard, Ricardo Hernandez and Naya Herring.

Also, Catharine Hill, Payton Hovis, JonTyler Jobe, Denny Juarez-Garcia, Matthew Kurzontkowski, Christopher Lane, Rachel Langley, Shannon Leidy, Mahira Lucas, Danielle Lynd, Khadijah Macklin, Christian Maldonado, Victoria Maurice, Michaeyla McIver, Zachary Medeiros, Luz Medrano, Isaac Minter, Janasia Moody, Meredith Murphy, Gisell Murrieta, Jennifer Myers, Herson Navarrete-Utrera, Faye Overman, Alisha Patel, Riley Patterson, Antonio Peru and Joselyn Peru-Silva.

Also, Ashley Pittman, Faith Pridgen, Liliana Ramirez, Armando Ramirez-Mandujano, Bonnie Ramos, Rebecca Raya, Cameron Reep, Jennifer Reyes-Quiroz, Ryan Richardson, MacKenzie Roberson, Zachery Roberson, Amando Robles, Jordy Rodriguez, Juan Rodriguez, Isabella Rogers, Jaden Rogers, Alan Romero and Renato Romero, Taylor Rowland, Latrell Ruffin, Beatrice Sangangbayan, Tiffany Santamaria, Lionel Santiago-Vasquez, Diego Santos Reyes, Blaine Sauls, Daniel Simon and Abigail Smith.

Also, Cecilia Smith, Jackson Smith, Magnolia Smith, Nicholas Smith, Victoria Stewart, Richard Suggs, John Patrick Sullivan, Chailee Swaner-Augustin, Darrin Taylor, Solomon Thomas, Evan Thornton, Luis Toribio, Rachel Trautman, Jonathan Urieta Rodriguez, Angello Vazquez, Abigail Vick, Noelle Vollaro, Brooke Ward, Gerrod Warren, Harrison Watson, Jakeb Whitby, Jayla Whitby, Davon Whitley, Imani Wiley, Alexis Williams, Kenya Williams, Takisha Williams, Catherine Wood and Ashley Wooten.

Zebulon: Carla Damphie.

Dean’s List

To be eligible for the dean’s list honor, a student must have a GPA ranging between 3.5 and 3.99.

Bailey: Christian Johnson, Krista Jones, Dakota Perry and Heather Perry.

Battleboro: Jebronis Silver.

Clayton: Silver Stephenson.

Elm City: Tanaesha Atkinson, Ashley Bohne, Bronte Bolton, Marshall Davis, Ki-Ara Glover, Gregory Jones, Kayla Jones, Micah Lawson, Katelyn Letchworth, Jessica Lucas, Thomas Massengill, Tina Terry and Katelynn Ward.

Four Oaks: Bethany Gurley.

Fremont: Jennifer Lewis.

Garner: Rachel Hamilton.

Goldsboro: Allen Norman.

Greenville: Martha Brown, Jarrod Collie and Shannon Nelson.

Kenly: Sydney Batchelor, Sarah Boyette, Alexander Evans, Jasmine Saucedo and Alaina Williford.

Knightdale: Anastasia Gibson and Karen Rodriguez.
Lucama: Bridgette Blow, Charlotte Edwards, Kerrin Mitchell, Sheryl Perez, Kaysie Seabright and Ashley Watson.

Middlesex: Channing Perry.

Nashville: Jacob Rowland and Layla Snow.

Pikeville: Stephanie Schaeffer.

Raleigh: Sherice Battle, Hannah Davis and Veronicah Hyakego.

Reidsville: Hunter Sawyers.

Rocky Mount: Ryan Bell, Raegon Batten, Ashley Jackson, Ashley Lee, Tina Manning, Jamar Scales, Stacy Wade, Bria Ward, Chelsea Weeks and Tymeshia Wiggins.

Sims: Areaonia Blalock, Crystal Castro Romero, Zachary Currie, Caroline Hawley, Sarah Lane, Landon Neely, Sydney Strother, Jordan Walker and Silas Wood.

Stantonsburg: Cameron Gamwell, Ramiro Garcia, Dylan Minshew and Desiree Taylor.

Wilson: Stephen Abrams, Rebecca Alcantar, Jenia Allen, Zyonna Anderson, Kyleigh Baker, Marley Barberio-Knight, Janielle Barnes, Brittany Beacham, Gabrielle Bidwell, Alice Blackwell, Miguel Bonilla-Salinas, Jamelah Bounedjar, Trinity Carter, Ryan Clemmons, Taylor Collins, Desire Daniels, Kaitlyn Davis, Matthew Davis, Jarred Desrosiers, Jermil Durham, Travis Edwards, Hamid El Messaoudi, Aaron Evans, Allegra Farmer, Emily Flores-Bravo, Megan Ford, Xavier French, Kayla Fulghum and Edwards Garcia.

Also, Justin Gleich, Ana Gonzalez, Kaylah Greene, Luke Gregory, Jaqueline Guevara Salazar, Nigil Hargett, Shelly Harris, Natalie Herbert, Cohen Hockaday, Diamond Holden, Kalvin Howie, William Hughes, Jake Jeffery, Olivia Jernigan, Garrett Johnson, Christopher Jones, Tiera Jones, Malcolm Jones, Sarah Joyner, Zahria Kenney, Ryley Kite, Chelsea Langston, Dominick Latta, Aremy Ledesma-Salazar, Marelly Leon-Diego, David Locklear, Hannah Long, Jennifer Lopez-Jimenez, Norman Lopez-Jimenez, Sarah Mahone, Hanan Mahram, Toshonda Manning, Kendal Martin, Michael Matthews, Ukyallia May, Savannah Mitchell and Noah Moran.

Also, Brandy Mozingo-Thompson, Chad Olaes, Sandra Olmos, Amy Paredes Larios, Cerenity Pender, Judity Peralta, Iyari Piedra, Julie Porter, Jacob Powell, Kaitlynn Redmond, Alberto Revuelta, Elizabeth Reyes, Gray Rivera Lemus, Grace Rodiguez, Melissa Rodriguez, Guillermo Rojas, Luis Sanjuan-Cruz, Gracyn-Harper Sauls, Jimmy Sharpe, Matthew Short, Kennedy Smith, Rachel Smith, Jah’niqua Speight, Kerah St. Clair, Bobby Stell, Kara Strange, Kiyanna Taylor, Angel Thompson, Dasani Thompson, Yahir Trejo, David Turner, Kyra Unruh, Skyler Unruh, Ugochukwu Uwakwe, Summer Waddell, Seven Wade, Glory Ward, Tracy Whitfield, MacAylee Wiggs, Alfred Wilkins, Luther Williams II, Patrick Williams, Orlando Yepez and Kaya Yoke.

Winterville: Ginger Tripp.

Zebulon: Alec Wiseman.

Comments