WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

The Brittany lives on

From staff reports
Posted 3/11/19

Game results and Sportsmanship Award winners from The Brittany XV, played Friday and Saturday at Gillette Soccer Complex and Fike High.

 

Friday’s Matches

FIRST ROUND

Ardrey …

Sign up to keep reading — IT'S FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, WilsonTimes.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal. You should remain logged in on your computer or device as long as you don’t clear your browser history/cookies.

The Brittany lives on

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Game results and Sportsmanship Award winners from The Brittany XV, played Friday and Saturday at Gillette Soccer Complex and Fike High.

 

Friday’s Matches

FIRST ROUND

Ardrey Kell 2, Millbrook 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Ardrey Kell: Lauren Harris; Millbrook: Nicole Perdomo.

Hickory Ridge 2, New Hanover 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Hickory Ridge: Chloe Castor; New Hanover: Liza Mclatchy.

Leesville Road 2, Jacksonville 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Leesville Road: Mackenzie Gower; Jacksonville: Samantha Scott.

Clayton 5, Swansboro 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Clayton: Megan Flockhart; Swansboro: Kimmie Ross.

Marvin Ridge 2, Corinth Holders 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Marvin Ridge: Lauren Araya; Corinth Holders: Nicole Worley.

West Carteret 2, Fike 0

Sportsmanship Winners— West Carteret: Allison Johnson; Fike: Jah’asia Pernell.

Croatan 2, Clinton 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Croatan: Cora Taylor; Clinton: Kayla Yang.

Parrott Academy 9, North Johnston 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Parrott Academy: Lindsey Thomas; North Johnston: Jessica House.

Rocky Mount Academy 6, Wayne Country Day 4

Sportsmanship Winners— Rocky Mount Academy: Isabel Smith; Wayne County Day: Macy Floyd.

East Carteret 6, Rocky Mount 1

Sportsmanship Winners— East Carteret: Chandler Dixon; Rocky Mount: Madeline Dalsimer.

SECOND ROUND

First Flight 3, Hunt 0

Sportsmanship Winners— First Flight: Lauren Montgomery; Hunt: Rachel Cox.

Laney 1, Chapel Hill 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Laney: Courtney Dwertman; Chapel Hill: Skyler Naderer.

Broughton 2, Hickory 2

Sportsmanship Winners— Broughton: Annie Agar; Hickory: Lauren Hayes.

New Bern 2, Enloe 1

Sportsmanship Winners— New Bern: Hailey Brien; Enloe: Snigdha Sompalli.

Rose 0, East Chapel Hill 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Rose: Emily Schmidt; East Chapel Hill: Lindsey Lafevre-Jones.

Ashley 1, Cardinal Gibbons 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Ashley: E.B. Hancock; Cardinal Gibbons: Molly Corgan.

Cleveland 3, Washington 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Cleveland: Lindsay Plaster; Washington: Alice Jones.

White Oak 6, Currituck 2

Sportsmanship Winners— White Oak: Mia Fuentes; Currituck: Whitney Shilling.

 

Saturday’s Matches

FIRST ROUND

Clinton 7, Havelock 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Clinton: Bailey Spell; Havelock: Rhianon Colantoni.

Franklin Academy 9, Cape Fear 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Franklin Academy: Cassie Kishpaugh; Cape Fear: Aniyah Hair.

Princeton 5, Beddingfield 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Princeton: Ruthie Hester; Beddingfield: Jenna Batchelor.

Durham School Of The Arts 1, Greenfield 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Durham School Of The Arts: Emma Humphreys; Greenfield:  Sumer Hassan.

Bartlett Yancey 2, East Wake 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Bartlett Yancey: Katherine Wallace; East Wake: Lilly Bates.

Nash Central 3, Northeastern 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Nash Central: Sarah Radjail; Northeastern: Ellie Hornthal.

Northern Nash 1, Pasquotank 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Northern Nash: Kylar Wiggins; Pasquotank: Elizabeth Brothers.

Smithfield-Selma 6, Neuse Charter 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Smithfield-Selma: Johanna Pacheco; Neuse Charter: Daja Staton.

Southwest Onslow 4, Franklinton 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Southwest Onslow: Kasey Wacker; Franklinton: Hayla Ahmaditorshizi.

SECOND ROUND

Hunt 2, Hickory Ridge 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Hunt: Sophia Fox; Hickory Ridge: Allie Whitestone.

Marvin Ridge 1, Fuquay-Varina 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Marvin Ridge: Maddy Baucom; Fuquay-Varina: Maddie Smith.

Garner Magnet 4, Swansboro 3

Sportsmanship Winners— Garner Magnet: Morgan Thomas; Swansboro: Lilly Rust.

Fike 1, West Johnston 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Fike: Grace Collins; West Johnston: Carrington Mack.

Hickory 3, Enloe 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Hickory: Jess Lafrancis; Enloe: Lillie Mollot.

Grays Creek 3, Topsail 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Grays Creek: Gabi Jones; Topsail: Elizabeth Canfield

D.H. Conley 2, Apex Friendship 1

Sportsmanship Winners— D.H. Conley: Gabrielle Kirkman; Apex Friendship: Abby Cowell.

DASH United 7, South View 2

Sportsmanship Winners—DASH United: Ally Mcclean; South View: Kyra Delaney.

THIRD ROUND

Raleigh Charter 2, East Duplin 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Raleigh Charter: Mary White; East Duplin: Elyse Press.

Union Pines 4, Dixon 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Union Pines: Trinity Balloue; Dixon: Anna Fretwell.

Ardrey Kell 1, Chapel Hill 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Ardrey Kell: Nicole Perdomo; Chapel Hill: Alex Kerr.

Rose 1, East Carteret 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Rose: April Zeng; East Carteret: Gracie Somers.

First Flight 4, Jacksonville 3

Sportsmanship Winners— First Flight: Emma Byard; Jacksonville: Shelly Voyles.

Corinth Holders 1, Laney 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Corinth Holders:  Kaelin Sanderford; Laney: Sabine Felix.

Ashley 6, Currituck 1

Sportsmanship Winners  Ashley — Lucy Jennings-Gilbert; Currituck — Jaden Hobbs.

Fayetteville Academy 5, South Central 3

Sportsmanship Winners— Fayetteville Academy: Talana Banks; South Central: Viola Rone.

FOURTH ROUND

DASH United 3, West Carteret 1

Sportsmanship Winners— DASH United: Olivia Mosley; West Carteret: Lillie Maness.

East Wake Academy 9, Eastern Wayne 0

Sportsmanship Winners— East Wake Academy: Kalin Creech; Eastern Wayne: Raelynn Clark.

Cedar Ridge 8, Halifax Academy 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Cedar Ridge: Elizabeth Gross; Halifax Academy: Caryn Aycock.

South Brunswick 4, Wilson Christian 2

Sportsmanship Winners— South Brunswick: Ava Lechtrecker; Wilson Christian: Lydia Renfrow.

Kerr-Vance Academy 7, Hobbton 1

Sportsmanship Winners— Kerr-Vance: Mary Richardson; Hobbton: Emeralda Pascual.

Southern Nash 2, Camden County 0

Sportsmanship Winners— Southern Nash: Michaela Gibson; Camden County: Haley Lloyd.

White Oak 9, Southeastern Homeschool 0

Sportsmanship Winners— White Oak: Shaelyn Webb; Southeastern: Lyric Robinson.

Comments