WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Scott Jones Memorial Classic Results

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

ROCKY MOUNT -— Results from the Scott Jones Memorial Classic as presented by The Wilson Times, held Monday at Nash Central High. Only the top eight finishers are listed; disqualifications or did not finish are not listed.

TEAM RESULTS

Girls

1) Kinston 114; 2) Nash Central 105; 3) Hunt 100; 4) Southern Nash 75; 5) Beddingfield 68.5; 6) Fike 41.5; 7) Greene Central 39; 8) SouthWest Edgecombe 33; 9) Wilson Christian 9; 10) Community Christian 2

Boys

1) Beddingfield 103.5; 2) Hunt 100; 3) Nash Central 93.5; 4) Fike 79.5; 4) Southern Nash 79.5; 6) Kinston 70; 7) SouthWest Edgecombe 37; 8) Greene Central 26; 9) Wilson Christian 4; 10) Community Christian 3

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls

DISCUS

1) Natasia Wooten (K) 94-00; 2) Danielle Heath (K) 92-10; 3) India Barfield (H) 92-0; 4) Robbi Allen (NC) 81-11; 5) Nydaija Arrington (H) 75-8; 6) Adezjhia Lewis (SWE) 75-6; 7) Aliyah Shackleford (GC) 75-0; 8) Makayla Everett (B) 72-9.

SHOT PUT

1) Nastasia Wooten (K) 34-3; 2) India Barfield (H) 33-10.5; 3) Makayla Everett (B) 31-5; 4) Alonee Smallwood (SWE) 30-10.5; 5) Nydaija Arrington (H) 29-10.5; 6) Rayna Bailey (SN) 29-9.5; 7) A’Janai Jones (F) 29-6.5; 8) Shmeiya Gregg (H) 28-10.

LONG JUMP

1) Sarah Hicks (NC) 14-8.5; 2) Kayla Kent (H) 14-8; 3) Shimega Jackson (B) 14-7; 4) JaKyra Carter (H) 14-3; 5) Cormiya Baker (K) 14-0.5; 6) Markayla Jones (H) 14-0; 7) Shyda Core (K) 13-9.5; 8) Aaliyah Davis (GC) 13-3.

TRIPLE JUMP

1) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 32-3; 2) Sarah Hicks (NC) 32-0; 3) Mekaylind Kilpatrick (K) 30-8; 4) Nya Manning (SN) 30-3; 5) Diamonequia Fields (K) 29-8; 6) Shimega Jackson (B) 29-3; 7) Bria Griffith (H) 28-10; 8) Markayla Jones (H) 28-5.

HIGH JUMP

1) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 4-10; 2) Kayla Kent (H) 4-8.75; 3) Ashleigh Sage (F) 4-8.5; 4) Nydasia Thigpen (SWE) 4-8.25; 5) Shyda Core (K) 4-8; 6) Cormiya Baker (K) 4-6.75; 7) Symia McCalston (SN) 4-6.5; 8) Takreerah Wilson (SN) 4-6.25.

POLE VAULT

1) Sarah Hicks (NC) 8-0; 2) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 7-6; 3) Brianna Edwards (F) 7-0; 4) Taylor Gardner (SN) 6-5; 5) Kelsey Beckman (SN) 6-0; 6) Deija Aikerson (B) 5-0.

4x800 RELAY

1) Hunt (Kate Furiness, Mollie Lamm, Rebekah Pierce, Isabel Reed) 11:53; 2) Nash Central 11:58; 3) Southern Nash 12:06; 4) Kinston 12:20; 5) Beddingfield 12:44; 6) Wilson Christian 13:29.

100-METER HURDLES

1) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 0:16.5; 2) Nirrya Foster (F) 0:17.2; 3) Shamya Best (B) 0:17.5; 4) Gabby Anderson (GC) 0:18; 5) Jada Carpenter (SN) 0:19.8; 6) Alyssa Todman (H) 0:20.4; 7) Layla Ingram (K) 0:21.2.

100 DASH

1) Ke’Andrea Walters (K) 0:12.8; 2) Shakira Moody (B) 0:13.4; 3) Carmen Carrigan (SN) 0:13.7; 4) Shakira Best (GC) 0:13.8; 5) Cynthia Harris (H) 0:13.8; 6) Juwanna Bell (SWE) 0:13.9; 7) Nizejai Anderson (F) 0:14.2.

4x200 RELAY

1) Kinston (Diamonequia Fields, Layla Ingram, Ke’Andrea Walters, Lesley Sutton) 1:48.7; 2) Southern Nash 1:53.1; 3) Fike 1:55.4; 4) SouthWest Edgecombe 1:59.8; 5) Beddingfield 2:01.7; 6) Greene Central 2:06; 7) Nash Central 2:06.

1,600 RUN

1) Isabel Reed (H) 6:07; 2) Montana Williams (NC) 6:29; 3) Mikaela Taylor (B) 6:44; 4) Mackenzie Mosley (WCA) 6:52; 4) Mallory Bass (SN) 6:54; 5) Jaidan Payne (F) 6:55; 6) Kara Strange (CCS) 8:15.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1) Kinston (Cormiya Baker, Layla Ingram, Mekaylind Kilpatrick, Lesley Sutton) 2:04.1; 2) Greene Central 2:07; 3) SouthWest Edgecombe 2:07.7; 4) Hunt 2:09.5; 5) Beddingfield 2:10.3; 6) Southern Nash 2:11; 7) Nash Central 2:13.8.

4x100 RELAY

1) Kinston (Layla Ingram, Ke’Andrea Walters, Lesley Sutton, Diamonequia Fields) 0:51.3; 2) Greene Central 0:53.1; 3) Southern Nash 0:53.2; 4) Beddingfield 0:54.2; 5) Hunt 0:55.4; 6) SouthWest Edgecombe 0:55.4; 7) Fike 0:57.1; 8) Nash Central 0:59.5.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

1) Hunt (Rebekah Pierce, Kate Furiness, Isabel Reed, Alea Jones) 15:42.8; 2) Beddingfield 16:36.4; 3) Southern Nash 16:38.2; 4) Nash Central 16:44.7; 5) Kinston 18:42.7

4x400 RELAY

1) Kinston (Cormiya Baker, Ke’Andrea Walters, Diamonequia Fields, Lesley Sutton) 4:23; 2) Southern Nash 4:33.8; 3) Greene Central 4:49.9; 4) Fike 4:55.2; 5) Hunt 4:58.6; 6) Nash Central 5:00.7; 7) Beddingfield 5:06.5; 8) Wilson Christian 6:08.

 

Boys

DISCUS

1) Deshaun Jackson (H) 122-2; 2) Devonte Taybron (SN) 118-0; 3) Cartrell Hill (GC) 113-5; 4) Jamison Kyles (H) 106-11; 5) Lewis Pearce (F) 105-3; 6) Daymon Kardesoglu (B) 104-3; 7) Chymaun Whitfield (K) 100-11; 8) Daryll Malachi (B) 99-2.

SHOT PUT

1) Ricky Knight (SN) 47-11.5; 2) Jamison Kyles (H) 44-0.5; 3) Jakobe Waters (GC) 42-8; 4) Jaquez Powell (SWE) 42-6; 5) Lamont Williams (SN) 42-1.5; 6) Chymaun Whitfield (K) 41-10.5; 7) Willie Bridgers (B) 41-4.5; 8) Devonte Taybron (SN) 41-1.

LONG JUMP

1) Dionte Alston (H) 21-7.5; 2) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 21-5; 3) Johnathan Harris (B) 20-4; 4) Zach Adams (B) 20-0; 5) Brandon Atkinson (F) 19-11; 6) Jeshon Smith (SWE) 19-2.5; 7) Nathaniel Harper-Harris (K) 19-0; 8) Quinton Cooley (SN) 18-9.5.

TRIPLE JUMP

1) Marcus Parker (B) 43-8; 2) Malachi Ruffin (NC) 41-4; 3) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 41-1.5; 4) Niejel Wilkins (K) 40-11; 5) Zonovan Knight (SN) 40-2; 6) Zy’Ree Wilder (B) 40-0; 7) Brandon Atkinson (F) 39-10; 8) Tyreon Brown (F) 38-2.

HIGH JUMP

1) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 6-4; 2) Jeremiah Ganaway (H) 6-2; 3) Jaavion Smith (NC) 6-0; 4) Joahkim Hilliard 5-8.5; 5) Clyron Bynum (B) 5-8; 6) Therrion Jones (H) 5-6; 7) Kedric Anderson (SN) 5-4.5; 8) Chris Allen (SN) 5-4.

POLE VAULT

1) Quante Downey (NC) 12-6; 2) Jahkee Williams (NC) 11-6.5; 3) Anthony Styles (NC) 11-6; 4) Davis Nicol (F) 10-0; 5) Eli Pope (F) 8-6.5; 6) Octavius Carpenter (F) 8-6; 7) Chandler Conway (SN) 8-0.5; 8) Hunter Thorne (SN) 8-0.

4x800 RELAY

1) Hunt (Renzo Cieza, Chris Collingwood, Chelear Forbes, Garrett Harris) 9:03; 2) Beddingfield 9:07; 3) SouthWest Edgecombe 9:09; 4) Kinston 9:12; 5) Nash Central 9:23; 6) Fike 9:59; 7) Southern Nash 10:11; 8) Greene Central 10:23.

110 HURDLES

1) Aaron Bland (B) 0:14.6; 2) Byron Hawkins (NC) 0:14.9; 3) Nathaniel Harper-Harris (K) 0:15; 4) Kedric Anderson (SN) 0:16; 5) Chase Eaton (F) 0:16.4; 6) Seth Middleton (H) 0:17.5.

100 DASH

1) Aaron Bland (B) 0:10.9; 2) Jimere Summers (K) 0:11.1; 3) Dionte Alston (H) 0:11.2; 4) Deante Watson (NC) 0:11.7; 4) Dae’One Wilkins (SN) 0:11.7; 6) Sayquan Conner (GC) 0:11.8; 7) Jaquan Applewhite (F) 0:11.9.

4x200 RELAY

1) Beddingfield (Travon Newsome, Johnathan Harris, Zach Adams, Aaron Bland) 1:31.1; 2) Kinston 1:31.3; 3) SouthWest Edgecombe 1:32.1; 4) Southern Nash 1:33.6; 5) Nash Central 1:38; 6) Greene Central 1:42.1.

1,600 RUN

1) Kazelee Johnson (NC) 4:43; 2) Renzo Cieza (H) 4:44.3; 3) Kamare Watson (B) 4:47.4; 4) Amando Robles (F) 5:07.3; 5) Shamir Small (SN) 5:09.1; 6) Caleb Daniels (CCS) 5:11.2; 7) Evan Cain (GC) 5:43.8; 8) Seth Trull (WCA) 5:49.4.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1) Nash Central (McKinley Lyons, Vinsa Phillips, Kazelee Johnson, Anthony Styles) 3:55.6; 2) Hunt 3:59.8; 3) Kinston 4:01.8; 4) Beddingfield 4:05.2; 5) SouthWest Edgecombe 4:11.6; 6) Fike 4:11.8; 7) Southern Nash 4:30.7; 8) Wilson Christian 5:13.6.

4x100 RELAY

1) Beddingfield (Johnathan Harris, Travon Newsome, Zach Adams, Aaron Bland) 0:43.4; 2) Kinston 0:43.6; 3) Southern Nash 0:44.7; 4) Hunt 0:45.2; 5) Nash Central 0:45.4; 6) Greene Central 0:46; 7) SouthWest Edgecombe 0:46.2; 8) Fike 0:48.3.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

1) Hunt (Renzo Cieza, Chelear Forbes, Garrett Harris, Tyler Lamm ) 12:26.4; 2) Southern Nash 12:34.8; 3) Beddingfield 13:04.5; 4) Kinston 13:10.1; 5) Fike 13:30.4; 6) Nash Central 14:01.7; 7) Wilson Christian 15:20.3.

4x400 RELAY

1) Kinston 3:39.6; 2) SouthWest Edgecombe 3:40.4; 3) Hunt 3:45; 4) Southern Nash 3:46.5; 5) Fike 3:47.1; 6) Nash Central 3:49.1; 7) Beddingfield 3:53; 8) Greene Central 4:01.8.

 

Coed

4x100 RELAY

1) Nash Central (Kenoah Evans, Sarah Hicks, Tyreice White, Byron Hawkins) 0:49.7; 2) Southern Nash 0:50; 3) SouthWest Edgecombe 0:50; 4) Beddingfield 0:51.3; 5) Kinston 0:53.1; 6) Fike 0:53.6; 7) Greene Central 0:54.5.

Comments