WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Hunt boys keep stranglehold on 3-A Big East swimming lead

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

ROCKY MOUNT — The Hunt High boys swim team, defending 3-A Big East Conference champions, continued its 2018 unbeaten streak through the league after the conclusion of last Wednesday’s meet at Harrison Family YMCA.

The Warriors outpointed their closest competitor, Rocky Mount, by a 173-110 margin last Wednesday and stiff-armed the Gryphons, 152-92, during the Dec. 5 meet.

Last Wednesday, Hunt was paced by five first-place finishes. Fike was third at 99 as Northern Nash (77), Tarboro (69), Southern Nash (61), Nash Central (57),  Franklinton (54) and SouthWest Edgecombe (35) rounded out the field.

Tarboro (1-A) and SouthWest Edgecombe (2-A) are not affiliated with the Big East and race for regional qualifying times in their respective classifications.

Hunt’s Ethan Maddrey had a hand in four first-place swims for the Warriors, winning the 100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard freestyle as an individual. Maddrey captured the backstroke in 59.04 and won the 200 free in 1:53.84.

In relay action, Maddrey combined with Zac Taylor, Shane Matrejek and Kenny Alzate to win the 200 free relay in 1:43.32.

Matrejek, Sanjeev Francis, Maddrey and Ethan Martinez were first in the 400 free relay, finishing in 3:58.43.

Matrejek claimed the 500 freestyle in 6:17, while another Hunt relay team — Francis, Dante Gaetano, Alzate and Taylor — navigated the 200 medley relay the quickest in 1:52.36.

For Fike, Benjamin Woodard was first in the 200-yard individual medley, concluding his swim in 2:38.73.

Hunt second-place finishers were Martinez in the 200 and 500 freestyles, Matrejek in the 200 IM and Francis in both the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Ryo Nakaya of Fike was runner-up in the 50 freestyle, as was Southern Nash’s Alex Terry in the 100 freestyle.

The girls meet was again claimed by Rocky Mount with a 151-119 margin over Fike. 

Nash Central, the 2-A Eastern Plains Conference program formerly a Big East member, was second at 126.

Hunt was fourth at 101, followed by Southern Nash (80), Northern Nash (62), Franklinton (44), SouthWest  Edgecombe (29), Tarboro and Beddingfield (16).

Fike’s Kaiya Patton was first in the 100 backstroke, finishing in 1:14.88. 

In the 400 free relay, Emily Day, Brinley Warren, Rebekah Pierce and Sarah Michael Mercer turned in a first-place swim, covering the distance in 4:42.93.

Second-place swims were recorded by Hunt’s Day in the 50 and 100 freestyle. The Fike quartet of Catharine Hill, Caroline Searcy, Kate Berry and Patton were second in the 200 free relay.

Annie Greene of Beddingfield  finished second in the 200 IM, while SouthWest Edgecombe’s Lizzie Johnson was runner-up in the 100 backstroke.

Southern Nash female swimmers were paced by Madalyn Bardowell and her second-place swim in the 200 freestyle. 

The quartet of Bardowell, Alissa Bailey, Taylor Bailey and Marley Winstead had a second-place showing in the 400 free relay.

DECEMBER 5th MEET

Falling behind Hunt and Rocky Mount in the boys meet were Fike (81), Franklinton (80), Tarboro (56), Northern Nash (55), Southern Nash (52), Nash Central (38) and SouthWest Edgecombe (15).

In the 200 medley relay, the Warrior quartet of Jack Stevens, Gaetano, Nick Tew and Taylor were first in 2:00.33. Maddrey, Francis, Taylor and Alzate were first in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:38.60 while Maddrey, Matrejek, Stevens and Francis won the 400 free relay following a swim of 3:54.64. 

Maddrey continued his run of first-place showings individually, claiming the 200 freestyle in 1:53.95 and the 500 freestyle in 5:10.16.

Francis was first in the 100 freestyle, finishing in 52.93.

Fike’s Nakaya finished first in the 50 freestyle, touching the wall in 1:05.28. 

Second-place performances went to Hunt’s Matrejek in the 200 freestyle, Francis in the 200 IM, Taylor (50 freestyle), Gaetano (100 breaststroke) and Southern Nash’s Tyler Bailey (100 backstroke).

Hunt (94) and Fike (91) were third and fourth, respectively, behind Rocky Mount and Nash Central in the girls standings.

Southern Nash (61), Franklinton (50), Northern Nash (44), SouthWest Edgecombe (32) and Tarboro (24) comprised the rest of the field.

For Hunt, Day was first in the 100 freestyle, finishing in 1:02.35, while Southern Nash’s Winstead had a time of 2:35.79, good enough to capture the 200 freestyle.

Getting second-place swims were Hunt’s Warren (200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), SouthWest Edgecombe’s Johnson (200 IM), Southern Nash’s Winstead (100 butterfly), Emma Rogers of SouthWest (100 freestyle), Southern Nash’s Bardowell (500 freestyle) and Fike’s Patton (100 backstroke).

Among relay teams, Hunt’s Day, Rebekah Pierce, Nora Stinagle and Mercer were second in the 400 free relay. In the 200 free relay, Day, Pierce, Emma Fatzaun and Warren finished runner-up.

Following a break for the holidays, the next Big East meet is set for Wednesday, Jan. 9, 2019.

Comments