MORE THAN A NEWSPAPER. A COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896.

Golden Leaf Invitational awards list

Posted 4/19/17

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

James R. “Rabbit” Fulghum Most Valuable Player Award: Noah Campbell, Cardinal Gibbons

Earl Boykin Outstanding Pitcher Award: Alex Crosby, Faith Christian

Lee Gliarmis Sportsmanship Award: Leroy Edwards, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Golden Leaf Invitational awards list

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

James R. “Rabbit” Fulghum Most Valuable Player Award: Noah Campbell, Cardinal Gibbons

Earl Boykin Outstanding Pitcher Award: Alex Crosby, Faith Christian

Lee Gliarmis Sportsmanship Award: Leroy Edwards, Southern Nash

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

(Player with highest cumulative GPA on each team)

Hunt: Josh Fuller

Fike: Myles Cyrus

Southern Nash: Alex Marlowe

Northern Nash: Aaron Gerlach

Rocky Mount: Zack Keeter

Faith Christian: Landon Silveri

Raleigh Home School: Johnathan Lunceford

Cardinal Gibbons: Pete Bloomberg

Nash Central: Chris Godwin

Rosewood: Derek Neal

Southern Wayne: Jack Casbarro

Eastern Wayne: Keyon Gaines

Parrott: Alex Urban, Connor Bright, JoJo Spear (list all 3)

North Johnston: Logan Hayes

Oakwood: Payton Piscorik

Rocky Mount Academy: TBA

Wilson Christian: Kennedy Herndon

C.B. Aycock: Cameron Smitherman

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Hunt: Parker Garris, Bryson Worrell, Thomas Helms

S. Nash: Alex Marlowe, Jason Montague

Rosewood: Derek Neal, Chance Howard, Stalen Massengill, Tucker Chapin

Oakwood: Charles Corey

Faith Christian: Alex Crosby, Ben Lewis, Landen Roupp, Braxton Varnell

Fike: Justice Lynn, Tucker Robbins, Dwight Daniels

C.B. Aycock: Blake Gipson, Cody Whaley, Luke Frederick

Wilson Christian: Preston Skinner

Cardinal Gibbons: Noah Campbell, Evan Wilson, Gray Betts, Chris Thorburn

Southern Wayne: Derek Holsinger, Jack Casbarro

Parrott: Connor Bright

North Johnston: Holden Hales, Dylan Radford

Nash Central: Chase Minshew, Colby Carter, Payton Bass, Tyler Sherrod

Rocky Mount: David Harrison, Josh Pittman

Rocky Mount Academy: Reid Johnston

Raleigh Home School: Joey Hegeman, Grayson Bailey, Titus Dorsey

Eastern Wayne: Tanner Wells, Jay Wiseman

Northern Nash: Silas Gonzalez, Josh Daniels

Comments