WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Barton College announces honor students

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Barton College named 59 students to the president’s list and 340 students to the dean’s list for the fall semester. President’s list students compiled a perfect 4.0 GPA; dean’s list students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List

Akersberga, Sweden: Oscar Marmestedt.

Athens, Greece: Angelos Mandilaris.

Augsburg, Germany: Sarah Kaempfe.

Bailey: Ashley Nicole Hardy.

Benson: George Edward Venturella II.

Borlange, Sweden: Alessandro Daniel Gerbino.

Clemmons: Emily P. Bott.

DeLand, Fla.: Rebecca N. Ashton.

Durban, South Africa: Nicola Leigh Macdonald.

Durham: Mikayla J. Cotton.

Edenton: Patrick Lee Downum.

Fountain: Jerald Dean Grissom III.

Franklin, Tenn.: Joshua Tait Stidham.

Goldsboro: Whitney Marie Joyner.

Greensboro: Shannon Ashley Dwiggins.

Greenville: Kayla Nicole Evans.

High Point: Amanda M. Barata.

Kenly: Mark Santes and Sydney Victoria Schroeder.

Knightdale: Jennifer Michele Nelson.

Lowville, N.Y.: Jordynn R. Hellinger.

Malvern, Australia: Matteo Vivaldi Savio.

Maple Hill: Reina Marie Abruzzo.

Martinsburg, W.Va.: Taylor Ashton Everly.

Mazabuka, Zambia: James Paul Kelly, Jr.

Middlesex: Jordan L. Carroll.

Murfreesboro: Whitney Shanne Wiggins.

Nashville: Jacob Tyler Heintz.

New Bern: Malinda Charlene Smith.

Ocala, Fla.: Luis Alfredo Reyes Morillo.

Ontario, Canada: Justin Ralph Plane.

Pikeville: Crystal Lee Bowers.

Princeton: Lindsey Nicole Massengill.

Raleigh: Natalie Grace Brooks, Joshua Eugene Robling, and Brianna Kimberly Shobert.

Roanoke Rapids: Alexander Joseph Hoscila.

Rocky Mount: Tresa Lynn Webb.

Selma: Mackenzie Mae Evans.

Snow Hill: Lisa Jones Murphy.

Spring Hope: Micaela Grace Turner.

Stem: Lindsey Taylor Freeman.

Thessaloniki, Greece: Dimitrios Kyridis.

Virginia Beach, Va.: Douglas Herman Flora.

Wake Forest: Carson Dax Molaro.

Warrington, United Kingdom: Dominic Luke O’Brien.

Washington: Mary Baylor Dixon.

Watha: Hayley Nicole Grizzle.

Wendell: Tyler Lee Hunt and Grace Aiko Roper.

Wilmington: Harrison Paul Wierse.

Wilson: Hanan Akram Abdelaziz, Rashad Afif Elawar, Holly Danielle Johnson, Oliva Rivera, and Cassidy Cierra Tharp.

Zebulon: Emily Bell, Austin Thomas Hicks, and Elizabeth Robbin Parker.

Dean’s list

Alberta, Canada: Clare Margaret McMahon and Nicole Louise Norlin.

Aldershot, United Kingdom: Evie Kenna.

Alexandira, Va.: Ever A. Amaya and Jordan Christopher White.

Altoona, Pa.: Benjamin Robert Kasun.

Apex: Grace Elizabeth Greene.

Arlington, Va.: Jamilex Yajaira Tham-Morrobel.

Ashburn, Va.: Julianna Hope Silfee.

Asheboro: Felipe J. Cambron Tapia, Jr.

Ashland, Va.: Syaani Maelyse Harris.

Atlanta, Ga.: TaylorAnn Cushenberry.

Aurora, Colo.: Mattie Alpert.

Autryville: Sidney Lynn Gronowski.

Bailey: Allison Lyn Serrata and Kourtney Rose Whitley.

Battleboro: Brittany Katherine Alston and E’moni Shakayla Kee.

Beaufort: Mikayla Renee Rose and Derrin Alexander Wells.

Bel Air, Md.: Khayla Angelique Mitchell.

Beloit, Wis.: Kelsey Rae Stauffacher.

Benson: Kaylee Jian Davis and Brooke Lynn Ryals.

Bergen, Netherlands: Hidde Jan Fontein.

Bethel: Freida Lashay Andrews.

Bloemfontein, South Africa: Mpolokeng Aletta Macheli.

Bogota, Colombia: Diego Armando Agudelo Alvarado.

Boulogne Billancourt, France: Ludovic Rocha.

British Columbia, Canada: Kleanza James Cathers.

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Lisandro Torresani, Sr.

Bunn: Britney Giselle Strickland.

Burlington: Synthandria Lee Stockwell.

Buzzards Bay, Mass.: Andrew Marshall Williams.

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico: Luis Alberto Tua Vargas.

Cameron: Crystal Marie Gonzalez.

Campinas, Brazil: Lorran Quaiatti Antonelli.

Cary: Zanah N. Boyd.

Castalia: Sarah Ann Foster.

Chapin, S.C.: Erik Joseph Veach.

Charleston, W.Va.: Madison Peyton Jones.

Chesapeake, Va.: Cierra Marie Hutcheson.

Clayton: Dianna Lee Gavin, AnnaKate Joan Gilchrist, John Christian Newkirk, Shantia Latrice O’Neal, and Ariel Sky O’Quinn.

Clemmons: William Maddox Johnson.

Clinton: Carson Dale Ellis.

Colerain: Kenyon Larrell Askew, Jr.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Alexandra Elizabeth Greene.

Coolridge, Ga.: Aden Lane Powell.

Copperas Cove, Texas: Jordan Whitted.

Darlington, United Kingdom: Rory Wilson Gaydon.

Denton, Md.: Emma Marie Beaven.

Disputanta, Va.: Courtney Rose Smith.

Dudley: Leea Marie Williamson.

Durham: Kendall Evan Vincent.

East Canton, Ohio: Leslie Rose Wellendorf.

Edenton: Savannah Diane Stevens.

Elizabeth City: Rebecca Lyn Humphries.

Elm City: Hunter Elizabeth Andrews, Brooke Ashlynn Bossolono, Mary Kathryn Jones, Joshua Wayne Webb, and Caroline Elizabeth Winstead.

Endwell, N.Y.: Matthew Robert Stocks.

Essex, United Kingdom: James George Day.

Farmville: Alexandra Lynn Coyle.

Fayetteville: Chianti Marquise Ghee and Kaijoné Toi Martinez.

Fleming Island, Fla.: Hanna Leigh McGrory.

Folsom, Calif.: Frederick John May.

Franklinton: Siany Elizabeth Ardila and Noah Swabe.

Fredericksburg, Va.: Moira Ellise Euker.

Fuquay Varina: Alexander Rudolf Czibur, Jr. and Katrina G. Ulbrich.

Gainesville, Ga.: Ethan Andries Cortel-Fraser.

Gaithersburg, Mass.: Olivia Joy Bronson.

Garner: Carrington Leigh Clack, Emily Amanda Justice, and Kaydene Rose Powell.

Gibsonville: Alexander Jagadish Gowda.

Gillett, Pa.: Allison Lynne Dunkle.

Glendale, Ariz.: Nathan Jon Chaparro.

Goldsboro: Amanda Brooke Creech, Heather Lynn Dupree, Carli Arin Hinson, Brook D. Knape, Ashley Danae Moore, Jessica Mills Ostiguy, Debra Nicole Pruitt, Jacob Michael Sauls, Jenna Elizabeth Sutton, Christina Renee Warren, Kristy Lee West, and Crystal Nicole Woodard.

Grand Haven, Mich.: Brooke Anne Lonergan.

Greencastle, Pa.: Blake Edwin Forney.

Greenville: Kristopher Austan Jackson and Morgan Rawls Shirley.

Grifton: Jamie Leigh Haddock and Angel Joyce Powell.

Grimesland: Aureion Liniqua Smith.

Hampton, Va.: Rebecca Lynn Brundage.

Havelock: Jacob Edward Price.

Henderson: Ashlyn Kristina Collier.

Hope Mills: Kaytlin Cheyenne Elkins.

Hubert: Caitlynn Kiara Bragg.

Huntersville: Camryn Baili Frederick.

Huntley, Ill.: Brenna Kathleen Keegan.

Iron Station: Emily Catherine Desormeaux.

Jackson Springs: Jordan Leanna Blake.

Jacksonville: Patrick Ryan Garvey, Gracesen Alexis Hughes, Andrew Ezra Jenkins, Justin Alan Osbeck, Hailey Corin Russell, and Brittany Hope Silance.

Jersbek, Germany: Nico Rocksien.

Jyllinge, Denmark: Nikolaj Dahl.

Kenly: Stevie Leighann Fulghum, Sara Marisa Liles, and Aimee Blair Nguyen.

Kinston: Michael Bynum.

Knightdale: Max D. Chambers, Danielle Marie Edson, Gerson Andrew Torres, and Akira Ashonte Wiggins.

La Grange: Alison M. Montague.

Ladson, S.C.: Alexis Sutton Gibbs.

Lake Mary, Fla.: Alexander Ryan Yip.

Lake Waccamaw: Kelsey Stuart Carroll.

Lima, Peru: Ada Vargas.

Lisbon, Conn.: Alyssa Grace Lanphear.

Louisburg: Joshua Wayne Moody, Markus A. Richardson, and Octavius Trey Scoggins.

Lucama: Kaity Lynne Lynch, Terry Renee Pierce, and Hannah Louise Price.

Lund, Sweden: Mattias Lindskoug.

Lusby, Md.: Morgan Olivia McGuffin.

Lutz, Fla.: Kelsey Elizabeth Riquelme.

Lynwood, Calif.: Trevor D. Edior.

Madrid, Spain: Luis Hernandez Velasco.

Mannheim, Germany: David Christopher Breitenbach.

Maputo, Mozambique: Sheetal Konda Devendra.

Mardela Springs, Md.: Haley Pietras.

Mariefred, Sweden: Philip Erik Nordberg and Samuel Teddy Pettersson.

Marietta, Ga.: Laura Josefa Franco.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.: Lydia Grace Hulshizer.

Mechanicsville, Va.: Jonathan Tyler Moss.

Miamisburg, Ohio: Keeleigh Marie Cummings.

Middlesex: Taylor Marie Capps, Mason Shelton Cooper, Cory Scott Joyner, Haley Tyler Oliver, Emily K. Shallington, and James Jacob Wilder.

Midlothian, Va.: Norielle Deanne Sanchez.

Mittelangeln, Germany: Jascha Malz.

Montecchio Maggiore, Italy: Nicolò Mancin.

Morehead City: Katie Alexis Yarborough.

Murrieta, Calif.: Trevor Witholt.

Myrtle Beach, S.C. : Emma Louise Liles.

Nashville: Rebekah Kaye Beal, Donna Douglas, Andrew C. Page, and Sindy Raya Salazar.

New Bern: Morgan Tripp and Heather Renee Willis.

New Hill: Colton James Spence.

New London: Bailey Christian Baker.

New Orleans, La.: Jacob Patrick Randolph and Dwuaneisha Shelita Whitfield.

New Port Richey, Fla.: Megan Taylor McCain.

Niantic, Conn.: Katie Ashley Christiansen.

Norfolk, Va.: Hillary Kendyl Geary and Lillian Kathleen Sarvey.

Oxford: Shelby Morgan Talley.

Pearland, Texas: Sarah G. Kirk.

Pflugerville, Texas: Eric Alexander Embry.

Philadelphia, Pa.: Michael Joseph Napoli.

Pikeville: Eric James Reece and Catherine Elizabeth Windham.

Pinetops: Shakelia Trenae Williams.

Pittsburgh, Pa.: Ronaldo Michael Del Duca III.

Plymouth: Isabella L Conigliaro and Gracen Elizabeth Rogers.

Plymouth, Wis.: Harrison Paul Strutz.

Poquoson, Va.: Jared Thomas Davis.

Porto Seguro, Brazil: Iuri Moreno Aleixo.

Prince Frederick, Md.: Ashley Rose Dakis.

Princeton: Sarah Madison Adkins, Elizabeth Marie Cole, Logan Ashley Pace, and Daniel Gilbert Toler.

Radford, Va.: Blake Stuart Burdack.

Raeford: Riya Rajesh Patel.

Raleigh: Scott Lee Adcock, Noah Jacob Almond, Samari Esmerly Bonilla, Madison Montrel Clark, Darie Ann Duncan, Jason Charles Fenstermaker, Katherine Elizabeth Fritsch, Alexander David Hart, Malone Parrish Hinton, Shelby Courtney Holland, Sunny Martinez, Tehira N. Nash, Anthony A. Popov-Tropina, Ryan John Santos, Lauren Elisabeth Styron, Zachary Wallace Taylor, Hannah Elizabeth Tilander, and Geziel Kelly-Ann Wilson.

Rask Mølle, Denmark: Tobias Nielsen.

Richlands: Zachery Martin Spires.

Richmond, Va.: Ogagaoghene Immanuel Akpeme.

Roanoke Rapids: Sierra Nichole Hearp and Kristen Danielle Price.

Rockingham: Aaliyah Nicole Smith.

Rockport, Maine: Kassandra Anarae Krul.

Rockwell: Baleigh Nicole Hill.

Rocky Mount: Tyshika Dickens, Cydney B. Foxx, Keisha G. Horton, Katherine Elizabeth Lindfors, Hunter Lee Pitt, Madison Brook Strickland, and Casey Dianne Webb.

Rolesville: Miranda Elizabeth Cromley.

Sanford: Hunter Meyer Little.

Santiago, Chile: Francisco Jose Noguera Salinas.

Schaumburg, Ill.: Abigail Corrinda Paolicchi.

Scotia, N.Y. : Matthew Robert Gonzales.

Seagrove: Kaitlyn Marie Wallace.

Selma: Jasmine Brianna Diaz and Jessica Rae Scott.

Shallotte: Savannah Rae Branch.

Sims: Catherine Hailey Alvarez, Ashlyn Paige Glover, Madison Blake Hinnant, and McKenzie Blair Hinnant.

Smithfield: Jennifer Lynn Gaddis.

Sneads Ferry: Mackenzie Bryce Camp and Ashley JaneLynn Teilborg.

Snellville, Ga.: Kazia Otelia Patzer.

Southern Shores: Joseph Conner Haley.

Spokane, Wash.: Brayden Cole Olson.

Spring Hope: Elizabeth J. Majernik.

Springfield, Va.: Isaiah Jemel Buck.

Stantonsburg: Brandon Cole Gilbert and Samantha Esperanza Yepiz.

Stedman: Alyssa Jade Meredith.

Stewartstown, Pa.: Kayli Starr Ashenfelter.

Stonewall, Canada: Seth David Mandryk.

Summerville, S.C.: Jemarie Ciane Nicks.

Tarboro: Ny’asia Danyelle Dickens.

Taylorsville: Allison Suzanne Gambill.

Thomasville: Takodta Ryder Gibson.

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico: Oscar Joel Fiorentino Paez.

Toronto, Canada: Owen Andrew Dick.

Turlock, Calif.: Annika Weiss Jasek-Rysdahl.

Victoria, Australia: Kobe David Baird.

Virginia Beach, Va.: Brian Austin Creasey, Jazel Cayabyab Mendoza, and Alexa Simone Roberson.

Waikato, New Zealand: Grace Victoria Macks McCartney.

Wake Forest: Natalie Lyn Brandenburg, Ashley Nicole Ferguson, Rielly Maddison Howard, Deven Elizabeth Hussey, Abigail Marie Wade, and Clay Daulton Walters.

Walstonburg: Madison Taylor McKeel and Sydney Teagan McKeel.

Warszawa, Poland: Bartlomiej Krzysztof Swiderski.

Washington: Timothy Daniel Anglim.

Wendell: Katelyn Grace Brewer, Blake Tyler Pennington, Marieli Mercedes Roman, and Genesis Marie Ward.

Whittier: Dakota David Jones.

Williamston: Jessica Fatima Simmons.

Willow Spring: Ashley Faith Westbrook and Kira Cosette Moskow.

Wilmington: Gavin Edward Jones.

Wilson: Sarah Elizabeth Bake, David Ray Barnes, Tobie T. Bellamy, Quanisha Sha’Brial Best, Bryson Leonard Boyette, Toni Danyael Donaldson, Michael Steven Ellis and Katelyn L. Futrell;

Destaney Nicole Hamlett, Megan Margaret Hickey, Winquika Lamon Hill, Cassidi Danielle Hinson, Denning Walston Hudson, Elizabeth Allison King, Cameron Lee Koenig and Brandon Taylor Krob;

Haley Alexis Marshall, Charity Rose McVay, Timothy Antwan Mercer, Grayson Elizabeth Mills, Sean Patrick O’Brien, Candace Dawn Parker, Robin Whitley Parnell and Allison Lauren Roberts;

Bradley Duncan Roberts, Camille Ruiz, Nicholas Broughton Tew, Scott Lee Thompson II, Maddison Sadonia Thomson, Ariana Angel Watkins, and Tyler Keith Wells.

Winderemere, Fla.: Timothy Donald Wiese and Jordan Ashlee Riddle.

Winter Park, Colo.: Morgan Rebecca Shaw.

Winterville: Alison Claire Jenkins.

Woodbridge, Va.: Jeffery Maurice Gordon II and Imrie Craig Worley, Jr.

Woodstock, Ga.: Caleb Ibrahim Ayan.

Yorktown, Va.: Bryce Trevor Hartman.

Youngsville: Heather Nicole Summerlin, Savannah Summer Wall, and Ashley Renee Williford.

Zebulon: Ayeley Kyauna Akoto, Nickie Jay Carroll, Brittian Marie Hinson, Hannah Nicole Howell, Landon Grant Skaggs, and Garrett Franklin Smith.

Comments