WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Barton College announces dean's list

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted
Barton College named 88 students to the President’s List and 314 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2017 President’s List students compiled a perfect 40 GPA; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 33 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List

Andover, New Jersey — Marylynn Iwanowski

Angier — Jacob Tyler Willis

Archer Lodge — Jennifer Lee Jenkins

Atlanta, Georgia — Angelica Maria Acevedo

Bailey — Kimberly Ann Hennes and Brenda Faye Lucas

Benson — Mary Catherine Sutherland

Bunn — Kristy Clodfelter Bakke

Camarillo, California — Mariana Celene Kedzia

Chesapeake, Virginia — Devin Elizabeth Heath

Chocowinity — Robyn Carraway

Clayton — Deatha Kirkland

Creedmoor — Shawn William Montren

Dover — Wanda Elizabeth Staten

Dudley — Morgan Grace Matthews

Duncanville, Texas — Chelsea Elaine Sanchez

Durham — Kerry David Walker

Elm City — Beatrice Whitley Joyner

Faulkland — Ashley Nicole Hardy

Fountain — April Bunn Horton

Franklinton — Tamara Grace Cannon

Goldsboro — James Matthew Berry, Matthew John Bieniek, Shannon Brooke Casto and Taylor Grace Edmundson

Greenville — Nicholas Tyler Garrett, Jessica Leigh Hardee, Rochelle Heath Olivera and Kevin Javone Randolph

Hampstead — Charles Marr Riker V

Heath, Ohio — Derek Matthew Hamm

Hertford — Corby Smith Bunch

Holly Ridge — Tamara Elaine Smith

Holly Springs — Sarah Nicole Kirk

Kenly — Jennifer Nicole Mitchell

Knightdale — James Leroy Lynn

Lake Elsinore, California — Katherine Ann Barton

Louisburg — Samantha Mikaela Calvery and Anna Marie Inscoe

Lucama — Rebecca Rose Talton

Lumberton — Jamicia Shanique Jones

Maple Hill — Reina Marie Abruzzo

Middlesex — Brittany Samone Hinton and Jeremy Freeman Schug

Mocksville — Atlanta Nicole Powell

Nashville — Sarah Kathryn Barnes, Laura Walker Bastian and Jennifer Carter Coppedge

New Bern — Malinda Charlene Smith and Kyle Timothy White

Norrkoping, Sweden — Marcus Johan Hjalmar Strath

Pikeville — Jennifer Elizabeth Harrell

Pinetops — Cassidy Cierra Tharp

Plano, Texas — Sydney Forbus Dommer

Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela — Vanessa Carolina Maria Sanoja Alvarez

Raleigh — Byron Keith Collins, Zakeyhael Elizabeth Ellis, Lindsey Sue Peterson and Haley Grace Sauls

Rocky Mount — Janice Renee Bracken, Konswela Michele Bryant, Brittany Taylor Moore, Hunter Lee Pitt, Aleshia Renee Richardson, Taniza Tabb and Michael Donnell Wiggins

Salisbury — Michaela Cheyenne Karriker

Sims — Ashlyn Paige Glover

Spring Hope — Lisa Strickland

Stantonsburg — Heather Renee Cuddington

Stem — Brianna Leigh Clayton

Tarboro — Courtney Brook Bordeaux

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey — Aleksa Brkovic

Vanceboro — Myra Leigh Stotesbury

Waltham, Massachusetts — Gabriella Nicole Barrera

Wendell — Calvin Scott Hawke

Wilson — Robert Tyler Amerson, Joshua Macaulay Egodo, Alecia Ghequia Foreman, Emily Guyton, Jasmine Letroi Joyner, Patricia Solis Morales, Danielle Robin Terwilliger and Haley Brooke Williford

Winterville — Aura Nelly Wheeler

Zebulon — Landon Grant Skaggs and Ashton Paige Williams

Dean’s List

Acireale, Italy — Federico Bruno Antonio Pagliara

Advance — Katelyn Elizabeth Kauffman

Angier — Crystal Ann Hernandez

Apex — Kailey Alisan Minnich, Carrie Michelle Pinkston and Edwin Alexander Whetstone

Archer Lodge — Joy Evelynn Driver

Arendal, Norway — Jens Madsen Hordvik

Athens, Greece — Vasileios Mandilaris and Angelos Mandilaris

Ayden — Kiwana Nichole Washington

Bailey — Rebecca Denise Lamm, Jordan Taeylor London, Maria Isabel Salazar and Makenzie Nicole Wood

Battleboro — Dalana Nicole Pate

Beaufort — Lynsey Dawn Noe

Benson — Alexandra Elizabeth Greene and Draven Allen Setterberg

Bergisch Gladbach, Germany — Julian Noah Bosch

Beulaville — Joshua Seth Russ

Boerne, Texas — Andreas Nielsen

Buies Creek — Judith Jepkoech Melly

Burgettstown, Pennsylvania — Teresa Cooper

Callao, Virginia — Haley Brooke Headley

Camden — Jamie Rae Brite

Cary — Troy Mark Maslowski, Scott Alexander Pechacek and Brittany Leigh Price

Castalia — Katie Lee Fobes, Mollie LeAnn Murphy and Chrystal Richardson

Castellon, Spain — Javier Alcarria Moreno

Chesapeake, Virginia — Brooke Leigh Goff and Cierra Marie Hutcheson

Chester, New York — Tiffany Joyce Fowler

Christchurch, New Zealand — Nicholas John Leary

Clayton — Haleigh Michelle Aycock, Hannah Nicole Caswell, Staci Douglas, Michael Allen Edwards, Brandi Hutaff Gardner, Katherine Christine Hatcher and Nakeya Sharee Outerbridge

Concord — Kaijone’ Toi Martinez

Creedmoor — Allison Renae Bell and Elizabeth Ann McStoots

Currituck — Megan Ann Brinkley

Davidson — Rosemary X. Bramlett

Dunn — Jonathan Trent Fennell and Tyler Matthew Mayes

Durango, Colorado — Madeline Henderson Robertson

Durham —Kaitlyn Lillian Micol

Elgin, Illinois — Ellen Lauren Jayne

Elizabeth City — Clayton Houston Davis and Rebecca Lyn Humphries

Elm City — Adam Perry Farmer, Bryson Christina Reavis and Leia Michelle Schans

Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia — Charles Hyde III

Engelhard — Ashley Jan Hardy

Falkland — Allison Archer Leonhardt

Farmville — Jacinda Renee Aytch

Fayetteville — Erica Denise Underwood

Fleming Island, Florida — Summer Lynn Baer and Hanna Leigh McGrory

Four Oaks — Katelyn L Futrell, Kayla Holmes Lee and Andrea Chante Wilson

Franklinton — Siany Elizabeth Ardila, Jared Wayne Bullock and Luke Felts Miller

Fremont — Micheala Danae Howell

Front Royal, Virginia — Samantha Michelle Santmyers

Fuquay-Varina — Sarah Nicole Biddix, Nicole Sue Helton, Ann Elizabeth Tucker and Katherine Lozano Posada

Garner — Elizabeth Christine Halloran, George Edward Venturella II and Amy Lynn Wahl

Gillett, Pennsylvania — Allison Lynne Dunkle

Gillingham, United Kingdom — Tollamius Jon Lee Beatson

Goldsboro — Benjamin Joe Barber, Annette Bieniek, Elwyn Charles Bray, Lisa Ann Gollotto, Kiara Janele Lewis, Alisha Nicole Moore, Ty’Amber Janaee Neal, Christine Veronica Prunty Pittman and Crystal Nicole Woodard

Grandy — Aaron Tyler Young

Greensboro — Christian King Dix

Greenville — Rebekah Charlene Boyd, Amanda Michelle King and Deglan Karl McCrystal

Gretna, Neb — Macenzie Morgan Christensen

Guayaquil, Ecuador — Lorraine Cristina Chon-qui

Hampshire, United Kingdom — Kyle Dominic Gaster

Hanover, Pennsylvania — Andrew James Davis

Harkers Island — Norman Gerard Miller III

Havelock — Omar David Gonzalez

Henderson — Monique Alexis Hill, Morgan Elizabeth Lee and Hayley Elizabeth Marshburn

Hendersonville — Asia Jeanie Robinson

High Point — Amanda M. Barata

Hillsborough — Malorie Pickett and Kera Rose Robertson

Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam — Hoan Rahlan

Huntersville — Lisa Marie Olearczyk

Innisfail, Canada — Nicole Louise Norlin

Jacksonville — Sean Michael Hetman

Kenly — Jessica Lynn Baisey, Ginger Nicole Evans, Aimee Blair Nguyen, Emily Brook Nguyen, Allison Nicole Nixon, Ashley Elaine Vaughan and Amber Renee Williams

Knightdale — Robert Cody King and Jennifer Michele Nelson

Lenoir — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman

Lillington — Luar Jovaniel Mercado Lopez

Linden — Mackenzie Bryce Camp

Lisbon, Conn — Alyssa Grace Lanphear

Littleton — Mollie Jo Atkinson, Megan Hope Irby Ezzell and Adam Paul Pope

Louisburg — Rachel Ashley Kennedy and Jody Shearin Pittman

Lucama — Courtney Lynnette Perez, Anthony Rodriguez and Sydney Brooke Speight

Madrid, Spain — Daria Theodora Avram

Manns Harbor — Brittany Leigh Copeland

Martinsburg, West Virginia — Taylor Ashton Everly

Miami, Florida — Jonathan Novoa-Miralles and Michael James Perez

Middlesex — Justin Chandler Alford, Bridgette Lee Boykin, Madison Elizabeth Bunn, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Denton and Castin Brook Nichols

Midlothian, Virginia — Beth A. Jarratt

Milford, Ohio — Alexis Marie Foster

Monson, Maine — Malorie Lynn Evans

Montgomery, Alabama — Sydney A. Turner

Morehead City — Randi Leigh Price

Mount Olive — Yesenia Lopez Hernandez

Murfreesboro — Jessica Katie Pierce

Nashville — Rebekah Kaye Beal, Haley D. Judd, Joyce Whitehead Richardson, Mariyah Dinaé Scott, Casey Marie Strickland, Brittany Faulkner Thomas and Andrew Michael Turner

New Bern — Beverly Lauren Cuthrell, Rylie Mackenzie McIntosh, Cherry Po and Abigayle Lorraine Reeves

Newland — Laura Brooke Walters

Newport — Ryan Alexander Todd

Ocala, Florida — Luis Alfredo Reyes Morillo

Palm Harbor, Florida — Alexandra Elise Cullens

Pendleton — Jordan Brown Whitley

Pikeville — Gloria Lisa Casarez, Melissa-Jo Meredith Nason, Yolanda LaDawn Quarles and Summer Paige Sutton

Pilot — Jarrett Chandler Pearce,

Pittsboro — Andrew Devin Webster

Plant City, Florida — Emma Glenn Mitchell

Pleasant Garden — Michaela Ann Adams

Pompano Beach, Florida — Laura Catherine Peed

Poolesville, Maryland — Hunter Alexander Pearre

Princeton — Katelyn Ciara Beasley, Hunter David Hinson, Victoria Anne Jordan and Natalie Christa Rabil

Raleigh — Noah Jacob Almond, Michael Brandon Barrell, Allena A. Bolton, Christopher Bradsher Davis, Heather Lane Hanner, Kianna Amari Jimenez, Alexandra Anne Johnston, Ashley Elizabeth Keefe, Der Christine Ksor, Marcella Monae Medley and Joshua Allen Mims

Randleman — Valerie M. Register

Red Deer, Canada — Clare Margaret McMahon

Richlands —Stephen Ezekiel Foy and Taylor Nichole Martin

Roanoke Rapids — Sierra Nichole Hearp and Allison Marie Ruble

Rocky Mount — Heather Marie Christman, Lillie Susan Culpepper, William Ryan Geanes, Abby Lynn Glover, Jennifer Marlene Mayer, Susan Marie Mencer and Courtney Leigh Moore

Rolesville — Miranda Elizabeth Cromley

Sanford — Charity Rose McVay and Taylor Elizabeth Medlock

Sao Paulo, Brazil — Rodrigo de Carvalho Neves

Seffner, Florida — Jessica Johelen Lime

Selma — Kameron Alexandrea House, Samantha Lauren Johnson, Carlos Alberto Mercado and Kaitlynn Gaddy Pippin

Sims — Taylor Lin Baker, Gabrielle Alexis Bonini, Jamie Morgan Joyner and Doreen Louise Kangas

Smithfield — Sheila Denice Rawlings, Yasmine Sabado and Deborah Allen Stephenson

Snow Hill — Laurie Sutton Ribeiro, Robert Lee Taylor III and Crystal Marisa Vasquez

Sophia — Clinton Lacy Marsh

Spring Hope — Tyler Glenn Dew

Staley — Bronte Ridge Thompson

Stantonsburg — Alexanderia Clarke Peavy

Suffolk, Virginia — AnToneah Brechelle Daughtrey

Swannanoa — Matthew Daniel Woods

Swansboro — Logan Keller Zimarino

Tarpon Springs, Florida — Maddison Sadonia Thomson

Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney

Timberlake — Hannah Elizabeth Teasley

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico — Oscar Joel Fiorentino Paez

Turlock, California — Annika Weiss Jasek-Rysdahl

Upper Marlboro, Maryland — Tina Michelle Gant

Virginia Beach, Virginia — Mary Katherine Anderson, Alexandria Whitney Kimble and Kaitlin Marie Shotts

Wabasso, Minnesota — Samantha Nicole Arnold

Wake Forest — Kimberly Dawn Green, Cayleigh Joslyn, Carson Dax Molaro, Ryan Michael Pifer, Sarah Marie Roy and Blake Anthony Spangenber

Wendell — Brittany Diane Clements, Alena Marie Grubb, Amy Dowdy Maxwell, Erica Raye Perry, Sarai Rodriguez and Genesis Marie Ward

Westerlo, New York — Meghan Elizabeth Araldi

Whitby, Canada — Justin Ralph Plane

White Plains, Maryland — Alyssa Marie Torres

Williamston — Victoria Gray VanNortwick

Willow Spring — Morgan Riley Collins, Monica Lynn Gabry and Mara Davis Price

Wilson — Salam Hmoud Awamleh, Riley Marie Bane, Caitlin Morgan Barnes, Kelsie Leah Barnes, Karen Lorraine Binette, Brandie Garris Black, Johnna Danielle Brewer, Breyonna Ashli Brown, Diamond Alexis Bundy, Janet Jacqueline Coronel, Brandon Craig Edwards, Joseph Steven Ellis, Samuel Steven Ellis, Gabriel Charles A Farris, Cora L. Foster, Talayah Shanada Hardy, Benjamin James Hawley, Jennifer Diane Hendricks, Megan Margaret Hickey, Lance Randel Hillis, Jordan Elizabeth Jackson, Zachary Trey Johnson, Emily Taylor Vaughan Kearney, Brendan Toland King, Brandon Taylor Krob, Latatia Velette Lark, Samantha Nicole Larkin, Skylesha Ann Lee, Angela Jeane Lievense, Taylor Ashley Murray, Daniel Alejandro Peru, Eugenia Pittman, Cynthia Annette Proctor, Daniel Allen Radford, Cynthia Pahola Ramirez, Brian Christopher Reneau, Oliva Rivera, Sarah Shumate Shaneyfelt, Summer Savanah Stevens, Desdemonia Ellis Taylor, Chessina Chanee Thigpen, Luisa Fernanda Torres Garcia, Amy Elizabeth Varnell, Hart Turner Wiggins Jr. and Ashleigh Mikaela Yelverton Best

Youngsville — Brooklyn Ann McKibben, Jordan P. Ramos and Julia Michele Strickland

Zebulon — Brandy Renee Godwin, Sara Denise Hester, Travis Jarrod Pearce and Jalisa Renee Richardson

Zuni, Virginia — Brandon Michael Munford

Comments