WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar Sept. 13-14

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Wednesday,

September 13

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at District of Columbia, 3 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Converse at Barton, 6 p.m.

College Women’s Volleyball

Francis Marion at Barton, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Beddingfield at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Kinston, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Riverside Martin, 6:30 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis

C.B. Aycock at Fike, 4 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Beddingfield, North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf

C.B. Aycock, North Johnston at Lane Tree Country Club, 3 p.m.; Southern Nash at Peach Tree Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Beddingfield, Nash Central at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; D.H. Conley, Eastern Wayne, South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Greene Central, North Lenoir at South Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Hunt, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Southern Nash at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday,

September 14

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Bunn at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; East Wake Academy at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Swansboro, 6:30 p.m.; J.H. Rose at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.; Hunt at Clayton, 7 p.m.

High School

Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Fike, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 5:30 p.m. Rocky Mount at Hunt, 5:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.; North Pitt at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis

Hunt at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf

C.B. Aycock at Chicora Golf Club, 3 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian — Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 3 p.m.; North Johnston at Cardinal Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Wilson Christian at Wayne Christian, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football

Beddingfield at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Clayton at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m.; ; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Hunt at Clayton, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Fike, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Pitt at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.

Comments