WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Sept. 11-12

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday,
September 11


College Men’s Soccer
Barton at Shaw, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Wilson Prep at KIPP Pride, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Ridgecroft, 5:15 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at North Lenoir, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Ridgecroft, 5:15 p.m.; Beddingfield at Tarboro, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Greenfield at Ridgecroft, 4 p.m.; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
3-A Big East Conference practice round at Brevofield Golf Club, 2 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Farmville Central, North Johnston at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Gillette Athletic Complex, 5 p.m.; Greene Central, North Lenoir at South Lenoir, 4 p.m.; Wilson Prep at Rocky Mount Prep, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Greenfield at Ridgecroft, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Tarboro, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenfield at Ridgecroft, 4 p.m.

Thursday, September 12

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Carrboro at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Goldsboro at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 6 p.m.; Nash Central at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Wilson Prep at Northwest Halifax, 4:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 5 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 5 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at Community Christian — Peace Church, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Fike at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Greenfield, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Winterville South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Reedy Creek Country Clubm 3 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
Bertie at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; East Wake at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Beddingfield, 6:30 p.m.; Goldsboro at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 6:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; South Granville at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Franklinton at Fike, 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 6 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 4:30 p.m.

Comments