WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 9-10

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, October 9

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Patsy Rendleman Invitational — Country Club of Salisbury, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
Wilson Prep at Raleigh Word of God, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 5:15 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 5:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 5:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; New Life Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central, noon; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference individual tournament at North Johnston, 9 a.m.; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.; 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at River Birch Tennis Center, 10 a.m.; Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Wayne County Area Regional Fall Series, Lane Tree Country Club, 2 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Hunt at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Raleigh Friendship Christian at Greenfield, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 4:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; New Life Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Lasker Northeast Academy at Greenfield, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, October 10

College Men’s Soccer
Chowan at Barton, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
North Johnston at Farmville Central, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Fike at Rocky Mount, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Clayton LifeSpring Academy at Wilson Prep, 4 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Hunt at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fike at Rocky Mount, 3 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

Comments