WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 18-19

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Thursday, October 18

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
NCISAA 1-A playoffs, second round — Henderson Crossroads Christian at Greenfield, 5 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament, championship, TBD; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Franklinton — Third-place match: Fike vs. Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m., Championship match: Hunt at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
North Johnston at North Pitt, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Eight-Player Football
Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
West Craven at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

Friday, October 19

College Women’s Soccer
Chowan at Barton, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Volleyball
Emmanuel at Barton, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 7 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 7 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
NCCSA 2-A playoffs, first round— Bethel Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; NCISAA 1-A playoffs, quarterfinals — Henderson Crossroads Christian-Greenville Pope John Paul II winner at Greenfield, TBD

High School Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 5:30 p.m.; NCCSA 2-A playoffs, first round — Greenville Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
NCISAA 1-A playoffs, first round — Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Greenfield 4 p.m.; NCHSAA East Regionals — 2-A: at Greene Central; 3-A: North Carolina Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

High School Eight-Player Football
Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 4:30 p.m.

Comments