WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 18-19

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Thursday, October 18

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
NCISAA 1-A playoffs, second round — Henderson Crossroads Christian at Greenfield, 5 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament, championship, TBD; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Franklinton — Third-place match: Fike vs. Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m., Championship match: Hunt at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
North Johnston at North Pitt, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Eight-Player Football
Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
West Craven at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

Friday, October 19

College Women’s Soccer
Chowan at Barton, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Volleyball
Emmanuel at Barton, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Football
C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 7 p.m.; Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Fike at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 7 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
NCCSA 2-A playoffs, first round— Bethel Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; NCISAA 1-A playoffs, quarterfinals — Henderson Crossroads Christian-Greenville Pope John Paul II winner at Greenfield, TBD

High School Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 5:30 p.m.; NCCSA 2-A playoffs, first round — Greenville Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
NCISAA 1-A playoffs, first round — Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Greenfield 4 p.m.; NCHSAA East Regionals — 2-A: at Greene Central; 3-A: North Carolina Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

High School Eight-Player Football
Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 4:30 p.m.

Comments