WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 11-12

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Wednesday, October 11

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at Chowan, 4 p.m.

College Women’s Soccer

Barton at Chowan, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Volleyball

Chowan at Barton, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball

Cleveland at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis

2-A Eastern Plains conference tournament at Greene Central, 9 a.m.; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 2 p.m.; 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

High School Cross-Country

Beddingfield, North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Boyd Lee Park, 4 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

Parrott Academy at Greenfield, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 5 p.m.

High School Eight-player Football

Louisiana School for the Deaf at North Carolina Schools for the Deaf, Morganton, 4 p.m.

Thursday, October 12

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 6:30 p.m.; Corinth Holders at Fike, 7 p.m.; CPIC tournament, semifinals

High School Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 5:30 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 5:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Coastal Independents Conference tournament, quarterfinals

High School Cross-Country

Community Christian at Wilson Christian Pumpkin Run, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football

Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 6:30 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 7 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Franklinton at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Eight-Player Football

Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 6 p.m.

Comments