WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Oct. 10-11

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Wednesday, October 10

High School Varsity Volleyball
North Johnston at Farmville Central, 5:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Fike at Rocky Mount, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
3-A Big East Conference tournament at N.C. Wesleyan College, Rocky Mount

High School Cross-Country
Clayton LifeSpring Academy at Wilson Prep, 4 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Hunt at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fike at Rocky Mount, 3 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

Thursday, October 11

College Women’s Soccer
Chowan at Barton, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 4:45 p.m.; Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Volleyball
1-A/2-A Coastal Independents Conference tournament, quarterfinals — Community Christian at TBD; Fike at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 5:15 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 5:30 p.m.; Seven Springs Spring Creek at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 5:45 p.m.

High School Girls Tennis
Community Christian at Ridgecroft School, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 4 p.m.

High School Girls Golf
North Johnston at Wayne County Area Regional Fall Series, Lane Tree Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Cross-Country
Greenfield at Wilson Christian Pumpkin Run, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Football
C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 6:30 p.m.; Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.;

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball
Fike at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; Seven Springs Spring Creek at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.

Comments