WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 7-8

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Wednesday, March 7

College Women’s Lacrosse
Barton at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Barton at Bluefield State, 10 a.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Barton at Bluefield State, 10 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Smithfield Neuse Charter, 5 p.m.; Robersonville South Creek at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Beddingfield at Northern Nash, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Princeton, 6 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Greene Central at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 6 p.m.; Hunt at West Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Clinton, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Ayden-Grifton, Farmville Central, Washington at Greene Central — Cutter Creek Golf Club, 1 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference practice match at Northgreen Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Track and Field
C.B. Aycock, Fike at Princeton, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Fike at West Johnston, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Southern Nash at Cleveland, 4 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Hunt at West Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 5 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

College Baseball
Mercyhurst at Barton, 2:30 p.m.

College Softball
Francis Marion at Barton (DH), 1 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Mercyhurst at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Mercyhurst at Barton, 2 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Goldsboro at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Franklinton at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Goldsboro at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Fike, 5 p.m.; Midway at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Kinston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 5 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 5 p.m.; Goldsboro at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 6 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Clayton, 3:30 p.m.; Greenfield at Fayetteville Freedom Christian, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Cleveland (DH), 3:30 p.m.; Currituck at Greene Central, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Beddingfield, Farmville Central, North Johnston, North Pitt, Southside, SW Edgecombe at Nash Central — Northgreen Country Club, 1 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Franklinton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Midway at C.B. Aycock, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Wilson Christian at Wilmington Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Comments