WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 6-7

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, March 6
College Softball
Barton vs. Chestnut Hill — North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 9:30 a.m.; vs, Mansfield, 1:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 5:45 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Fike, 5 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Beddingfield at Southern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Fike, 6 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Greenville Pope John Paul II at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; Fike at D.H. Conley, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Greenfield, 6 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Hunt at Princeton, 3:30 p.m.; Richlands at Greene Central, 4 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Nash Central, North Johnston at Farmville Central, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 4 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Fike at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 7
College Softball
Barton vs. West Virginia Tech — North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 11:30 a.m.; vs. Mansfield, 1:30 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Barton vs. West Liberty — Hilton Head Island, S.C., noon

College Men’s Indoor Track
Barton at NCAA Division II Championships, Pittsburg, Kansas

High School Varsity Baseball
East Wake at Hunt. 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
C.B. Aycock at Ayden-Grifton, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Clayton, 6 p.m.; Farmville Central at Fike, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Hertford County at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Greenville Christian at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 6 p.m.; Greenville Rose at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Beddingfield, 3:30 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Community Christian at Epiphany, 2 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Southern Nash at Nash Central, 3:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Goldsboro, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Community Christian at Cape Fear Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at East Wake, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; East Wake Academy at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Hunt at Clayton, 4 p.m. Farmville Central at Fike, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Winterville Christ Covenant at Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.; East Wake Academy at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.

Comments