WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 6-7

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, March 6

College Baseball
Francis Marion at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton at Las Vegas Desert Classic, Royal Links Golf Club, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Farmville Central at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Eastern Wayne, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Neuse Charter, 5 p.m.; Rosewood at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Tarboro at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Kinston Bethel Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Wayne Christian at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Farmville Central at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; Tarboro at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Clayton, 6 p.m.; Kinston Bethel Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
East Wake Academy at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; North Pitt at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; Rosewood at Fike, 6 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Neuse Charter at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Princeton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Tarboro at SW Edgecombe — Maccripine Country Club, 1 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Hunt, 5 p.m. ; Greene Central at Farmville Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Hunt at Clayton, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Our Lady of Perpetual Help at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; South Johnston at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

College Women’s Lacrosse
Barton at Embry-Riddle, 7 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Barton at Bluefield State, 10 a.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Barton at Bluefield State, 10 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Robersonville South Creek at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Beddingfield at Northern Nash, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Princeton, 6 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Clinton, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Ayden-Grifton, Farmville Central, Washington at Greene Central — Cutter Creek Golf Club, 1 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference practice match at Northgreen Country Club, 3 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Greene Central at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 6 p.m.; Hunt at West Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

High School Track and Field
C.B. Aycock, Fike at Princeton, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Fike at West Johnston, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 4 p.m.; North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Southern Nash at Cleveland, 4 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Hunt at West Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Comments