WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 19-20

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, March 19

College Baseball
Barton at Queens, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Barton at Chowan, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Barton at Chowan, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Coker Spring Invitational, Hartsville, S.C.

High School Varsity Baseball
Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Fike at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 7 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Belhaven Pungo Christian at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Fike at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Beddingfield at Tarboro, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 6 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; Neuse Charter at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Rocky Mount at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Fike at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Wayne Prep at Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Fike at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Wayne Prep at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Tennis
Greenfield at Lake Wilson, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

High School Varsity Baseball
Wilson Prep at Southern Wake Academy, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.; East Wake Academy at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Beddingfield at East Wake Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Wilson Prep at Southern Wake Academy, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Hunt at Rocky Mount, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Wake Academy at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Greenfield, 6 p.m.;

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Croatan at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Lawrence Academy, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
3-A Big East Conference match at Brevofield Country Club, Wake Forest, 1 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Nash Central, SW Edgecombe at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference meet at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Northern Nash at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

Comments