WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 14-15

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Wednesday, March 14

College Baseball
Kutztown at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Lacrosse
Barton at Chowan, 4 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
North Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Fike at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Chocowinity Southside at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Fike at Corinth Holders, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Croatan, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Princeton, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Greene Central at Ayden Country Club, 2 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference practice match at The River Golf Club, 3 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Beddingfield, North Pitt at Nash Central, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Fike, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.


Thursday, March 15

High School Varsity Baseball
Wilson Christian at Wilmington Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Hertford County at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Wayne Christian at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Greenville Rose at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Hertford County at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Wilson Christian at Wilmington Christian, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 6 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Rocky Mount at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Greenfield at The Burlington School — Alamance Country Club, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Winterville South Central, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Fike at West Carteret — Morehead City Country Club, 1 p.m.; North Johnston at Reedy Creek Country Club, 2 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central — Farmville Country Club, 2 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Community Christian, Wilson Christian at ENCSD, 4 p.m.; Greene Central, Kinston, North Lenoir at Ayden-Grifton, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
SW Edgecombe at Hertford County, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount Academy at Greenfield, 5:30 p.m.

Comments