WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 13-14

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, March 13

College Baseball
Barton at Francis Marion, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Chowan at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Chowan at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton Intercollegiate at Wilson Country Club, 8 a.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton Intercollegiate at Wilson Country Club, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Hunt at East Wake, 4 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Wayne Country Day, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Oakwood at Community Christian, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Christian, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 7 p.m.; West Johnston at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Oakwood at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Goldsboro, 5 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Raleigh Saint Mary’s, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; Northern Nash at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Oakwood at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.; DASH United at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
2-A Eastern Plains Conference match at Northgreen Country Club, 2 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
North East Carolina Prep at Community Christian, 3 p.m.; East Wake at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Fike at West Johnston, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Wilmington Christian at Wilson Christian, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14

College Baseball
Kutztown at Barton, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Lacrosse
Barton at Chowan, 4 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
North Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Chocowinity Southside at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Fike at Corinth Holders, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Croatan, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Princeton, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
Greene Central at Ayden Country Club, 2 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference practice match at The River Golf Club, 3 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Beddingfield, North Pitt at Nash Central, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Fike, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Cleveland at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

Comments