WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Mar. 5-6

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, March 5

 

College Men’s Basketball

Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — King at Barton, 7 p.m.

 

College Baseball

Barton at Winston-Salem State, 6 p.m.

 

College Softball

Michigan-Dearborn vs. Barton at North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 5 p.m.

 

College Women’s Lacrosse

Barton vs. Saint Anselm — Sparks, Md., 1 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

NCHSAA 2-A playoffs, fourth round — Hertford County at Greene Central, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Hunt, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Farmville Central, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; West Brunswick at North Johnston, 5:30 p.m.; Clayton at Hunt, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern,  5 p.m.; Wake Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Greene Central at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rosewood at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

D.H. Conley, Fike, Greenville Rose South Central at Greene Central —Cutter Creek Golf Club, 1p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Clayton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday, March 6

 

College Softball

Barton vs. Chestnut Hill — North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 9:30 a.m.; vs, Mansfield, 1:30 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Baseball

North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 5:45 p.m.; Southern Wayne at Fike, 5 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Beddingfield at Southern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Fike, 6 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Greenville Pope John Paul II at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Goldsboro, 6 p.m.; Fike at D.H. Conley, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6 p.m.; Ridgecroft at Greenfield, 6 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Hunt at Princeton, 3:30 p.m.; Richlands at Greene Central, 4 p.m.

 

High School Track and Field

Nash Central, North Johnston at Farmville Central, 3:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at North Lenoir, 5 p.m.; Fike at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Softball

Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 4 p.m.

Comments