WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Mar. 4-5

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, March 4

 

College Women’s Basketball

Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — Limestone at Barton, 5:30 p.m.

 

College Men’s Tennis

Shaw at Barton, 2 p.m.

 

College Women’ s Tennis

Shaw at Barton, 2 p.m.

 

College Men’s Lacrosse

Palm Beach Atlantic at Barton, 1 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Baseball

East Wake at Fike, 4 p.m.; Lee Christian at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Neuse Charter, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Rocky Mount, TBD

 

High School Varsity Softball

North Lenoir at Fike, 5 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Hunt at Beddingfield, 3:30 p.m.; Louisburg at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 6 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Hunt at Beddingfield, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; East Carteret at Greene Central, 3:45 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Rosewood, 4 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Ayden Country Club, 1 p.m.

 

High School Track and Field

Southern Nash at East Wake, 3:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Fike at East Wake, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at SW Edgecombe, TBA

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

 

Tuesday, March 5

 

College Men’s Basketball

Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — King at Barton, 7 p.m.

 

College Baseball

Barton at Winston-Salem State, 6 p.m.

 

College Softball

Michigan-Dearborn vs. Barton at North Myrtle Beach, S.C., 5 p.m.

 

College Women’s Lacrosse

Barton vs. Saint Anselm — Sparks, Md., 1 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

NCHSAA 2-A playoffs, fourth round — Hertford County at Greene Central, TBA

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at Hunt, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Farmville Central, 5 p.m.; Beddingfield at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Beddingfield at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; West Brunswick at North Johnston, 5:30 p.m.; Clayton at Hunt, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern,  5 p.m.; Wake Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

Greene Central at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rosewood at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

D.H. Conley, Fike, Greenville Rose South Central at Greene Central —Cutter Creek Golf Club, 1p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Clayton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Cleveland at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

Comments