WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Jan. 18-19

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Friday, January 18

 

College Men’s Volleyball

Grow The Game Challenge, Lebanon, Tenn. — Barton vs. Grand Canyon, 3 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 8 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 8 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 8 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 8 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 8 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 6:30 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 6:30 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Wrestling

3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 5 p.m.; SouthWest Edgecombe at Nash Central, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Franklinton at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 5 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 3 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; North Pitt at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.

 

Saturday, January 19

 

College Men’s Basketball

Barton at Emmanuel, 4 p.m.

 

College Women’s Basketball

Barton at Emmanuel, 2 p.m.

 

College Men’s Volleyball

Grow The Game Challenge, Lebanon, Tenn. — Barton vs. Southern California, 5:30 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Durham Bull City Prep at Wilson Prep, 1 p.m.; BSN Showcase — West Carteret at Greenfield, 5 p.m.; Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, TBA

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, TBA

 

High School Wrestling

3-A Big East Conference Duals at Fike, 9 a.m.; C.B. Aycock at Cleveland Ram Duals, 9 a.m.; Greene Central at Hoke Girls’ Invitational, 9 a.m.; SouthWest Edgecombe at Tarboro Invitational, 9 a.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, TBA

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Tarboro at SW Edgecombe, TBA

Comments