WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Jan. 18-19

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Thursday, January 18

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Wilson Prep at NW Halifax, 7:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Community Christian, 8 p.m.; Mason-Dixon Tournament at Alabama School for the Deaf — ENCSD vs. Georgia-North Carolina winner, 8 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Mason-Dixon Tournament at Mississippi School for the Deaf — ENCSD vs. South Carolinas School for the Deaf and Blind, 10:30 a.m.; Wilson Prep at NW Halifax, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Wilson Prep at NW Halifax, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Community Christian, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Rocky Mount Faith Christian at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

Friday, January 19

College Men’s Volleyball

Barton at BYU, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Franklinton at Hunt, 7:30 p.m.; Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Greenfield at Fayetteville Trinity Christian, 7:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 7:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 8 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 8 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Washington, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling

Ayden-Grifton, Fike, West Craven at D.H. Conley, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Greene Central at Washington, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m. Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 5 p.m.; Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Fayetteville Trinity Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

Comments