WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Jan. 11-12

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Friday, January 11

 

College Men’s Volleyball

Long Beach State at Barton, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Wilson Prep at Raleigh Home School, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 7:30 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 7:30 p.m.; Ramseur Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 7:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 7:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 8 p.m.; Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 8 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 8 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 8 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 8 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 8 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Beddingfield at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Ramseur Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 6:30 p.m.; Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 6:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Wrestling

Farmville Central, Nash Central at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity
Boys Basketball

Beddingfield at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at South Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Greenfield at Raleigh Friendship Christian, 5 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 5 p.m.

 

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 4 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount Our Lady of Perpetual Help at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Nash Central, 4 p.m.

 

Saturday, January 12

 

College Men’s Basketball

Barton at North Greenville, 4 p.m.

 

College Women’s Basketball

Barton at North Greenville, 2 p.m.

 

College Men’s Swimming

Chowan, St. Andrews at Barton —Harrison Family YMCA, Rocky Mount 1 p.m.

 

College Women’s Swimming 

Chowan, St. Andrews at Barton —Harrison Family YMCA, Rocky Mount 1 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

N.C. Scholastic Classic, Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse — Greenfield vs. Northwest Guilford, 2 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 8 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 6:30 p.m.

 

High School Wrestling

2-A Eastern Plains Conference Duals at North Pitt, 10 a.m.; C.B. Aycock, Fike, Hunt at Corinth Holders Jolly Roger

 

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

SW Edgecombe at Tarboro, 4 p.m.

Comments