WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Feb. 13-14

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Tuesday, February 13

College Baseball
Barton vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (DH) — McCrary Park, Asheboro, 1 p.m.

College Women’s Lacrosse
N.C. Wesleyan at Barton, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Basketball
Wilson Christian at Alamance Christian, 7:30 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, first round — Washington at Greene Central, 7:30 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, first round — C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 7:30 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 8 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 8 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Wilson Christian at Alamance Christian, 6 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, first round — Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, first round — C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 6 p.m.; NCISAA 1-A playoffs, first round — Pungo Academy at Greenfield, 6 p.m., Community Christian at Ridgecroft, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 6:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 6:30 p.m.;

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Hunt at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Alamance Christian, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Hunt at Franklinton, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m. Wilson Christian at Alamance Christian, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, February 14

College Men’s Basketball
Barton at Erskine, 7:30 p.m.

College Women’s Basketball
Barton at Erskine, 5:30 p.m.

College Men’s Swimming
Barton at Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships, 5 p.m.

College Women’s Swimming
Barton at Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships, 5 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Basketball
3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at South Central, semifinals — C.B. Aycock-D.H. Conley winner vs. New Bern-J.H. Rose winner, 6 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at highest seed, semifinals — West Craven-South Lenoir winner vs. Greene Central-Washington winner, 7:30 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament at Farmville Central, semifinals — Beddingfield-at Farmville Central, 7:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament, semifinals — Greene Central-North Lenoir winner at Kinston, 6 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament at North Pitt, semifinals — North Johnston vs. North Pitt, 6 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at South Central, semifinals — C.B. Aycock-New Bern winner at South Central, 7:30 p.m.

Comments