WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Dec. 4-5

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, Dec. 4
College Men’s Basketball
Belmont Abbey at Barton, 7:30 p.m.

College Women’s Basketball
Belmont Abbey at Barton, 5:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Boys Basketball
Fayetteville New Life Christian at Wilson Prep, 7 p.m.; Cape Fear Christian at Greenfield, 7:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 7:30 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 7:30 p.m.; Rosewood at North Johnston, 7:30 p.m.; Hunt at East Wake, 8 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Fayetteville New Life Christian at Wilson Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Cape Fear Christian at Greenfield, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 6 p.m.; Rosewood at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Hunt at East Wake, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling
Beddingfield, Smithfield-Selma at North Lenoir, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock, Richlands at South Lenoir, 6 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Cape Fear Christian at Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Eastern Wayne, 4:30 p.m.; New Life Christian at Wilson Prep, 4:30 p.m.; North Lenoir at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Rosewood at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at East Wake, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Hunt at East Wake, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5
High School Varsity Boys Basketball
Ayden-Grifton at Fike, 7:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Winterville South Central, 7:30 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 7:30 p.m.; Hunt at Nash Central, 8 p.m.; Princeton at C.B. Aycock, 7:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Edgecombe, 7:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Ayden-Grifton at Fike, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at Winterville South Central, 6 p.m.; North East Carolina Prep at Wilson Prep, 6 p.m.; Princeton at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Edgecombe, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Nash Central, 6:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 6:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling
Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 5 p.m.; North Pitt, Rocky Mount at Greene Central, 5:30 p.m.; Fike, Nash Central at Wake Forest, 6 p.m.

High School Swimming
3-A Big East Conference meet at Harrison Family YMCA, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball
Southeast Halifax at Wilson Prep, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 4 p.m.; Ayden-Grifton at Fike, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at Winterville South Central, 4:30 p.m.; Princeton at C.B. Aycock, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Nash Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball
Hunt at Nash Central, 4 p.m.

Comments