WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, Dec. 12-13

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, December 12

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

Wilson Prep at Greenfield, 7 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 7:30 p.m.; Fike at Cleveland, 8 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 8 p.m.; Raleigh St. Thomas More at Community Christian, 8 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

Wilson Prep at Greenfleld, 5:30 p.m.; Washington at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.; Raleigh St. Thomas More at Community Christian, 6:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Washington, 5 p.m.; North Johnston at Princeton, 5 p.m.; 3-A/4-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Southern Wayne, 6 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Washington at Greene Central, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at Cleveland, 5 p.m.; New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Wilson Prep at Greenfield, 3:30 p.m.; Fike at Cleveland, 4 p.m. New Bern at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m. Rocky Mount Academy at Community Christian, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, December 13

High School Varsity Boys Basketball

ENCSD at Creswell, 7:30 p.m.; Louisburg at North Johnston, 7:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Tarboro, 8 p.m.; NW Halifax at SW Edgecombe, 8 p.m.; Nash County Christmas Tournament at Northern Nash

High School Varsity Girls Basketball

ENCSD at Creswell, 6 p.m.; Louisburg at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at Tarboro, 6:30 p.m.; NW Halifax at SW Edgecombe, 6:30 p.m.; Nash County Christmas Tournament at Northern Nash

High School Wrestling

East Wake, Fike at Clayton, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock, Nash Central at Southern Nash, 6 p.m.

High School Winter Track

Beddingfield at Farmville Central, 3:30 p.m.

High School Swimming

3-A Big East Conference meet at Harrison Family YMCA, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Louisburg at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Tarboro, 5 p.m.; NW Halifax at SW Edgecombe, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Beddingfield at Tarboro, 4 p.m.; NW Halifax at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

Comments