WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, April 24-25

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, April 24

 

High School Varsity Baseball

C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Wayne Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 7 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 7 p.m.  

 

High School Varsity Softball

Lawrence Academy at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Parrott Academy, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 6 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Beddingfield at SW Edgecombe, 7 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Halifax Academy, 5 p.m.; Epiphany at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Greenfield at DASH United, 6:30 p.m.;  Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

 

High School Boys Tennis

2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central, noon; 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.

 

High School Boys Golf

Wayne County Championship at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course, 1 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Kinston Bethel Christian, 2 p.m.; Wilson County Championship at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 2 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Community Christian at Kerr-Vance Academy, 4 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Riverside Martin at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; West Craven at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Softball

Fike at Northern Nash, 4:30 p.m.; Nash Central at North Johnston, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.

 

Wednesday, April 25

 

College Women’s Lacrosse

Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — Barton at Mount Olive, 4 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Baseball

Southern Wayne at Greene Central, 5 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Softball

Fike at North Lenoir, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Girls Soccer

Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Tennis

2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament, 3-A Big East Conference tournament at Barton Tennis Complex, 1 p.m.; 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at River Birch Tennis Center

 

 

High School Track and Field

Hunt, Franklinton at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount, Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Nash Central, North Johnston at North Pitt, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Baseball

Greene Central at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer

North Johnston at Midway, 4 p.m.

Comments