WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, April 16-17

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, April 16

College Baseball
Barton at UNC Pembroke, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton at 2019 Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill

High School Varsity Baseball
New Life Christian at Community Christian, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 7 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.;

High School Varsity Softball
New Life Christian at Community Christian, 3 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 7 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 5 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at South Central, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; Fike at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at Greene Central; 3-A Big East Conference tournament

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Lasker Northeast Academy at Community Christian, 3 p.m.; Franklinton at Hunt, 4 p.m.; Greene Central at West Craven, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at Nash Central, 4:30 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Northern Nash at Fike, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

College Men’s Volleyball
Conference Carolinas tournament, semifinals — Limestone at Barton, 7:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Rosewood at C.B.Aycock, 6 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
North Lenoir at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament at North Johnston, 3-A Big East Conference tournament; 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament at River Birch Tennis Center, Greenville

High School Boys Golf
Wilson County Championship at Wilson Country Club, 2 p.m.;

High School Track and Field
Beddingfield, SW Edgecombe at North Johnston, 3:30 p.m.; Franklinton, Hunt at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash, Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
North Johnston at Princeton (DH), 4 p.m.; South Lenoir at Greene Central, 4 p.m.

Comments