WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, April 16-17

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, April 16

College Men’s Golf
Barton at Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill, 8 a.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Lawrence Academy at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 5 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 6:30 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 4 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Halifax Academy, 4 p.m.; Fike at Clayton, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at New Bern, 6:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Greenfield at Wayne Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 6:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Beddingfield at Nash Central, 4 p.m.; Riverside Martin at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
2-A Eastern Carolina Conference match at Falling Creek Golf Course, 1 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference match at Happy Valley Country Club, 1 p.m.; 2-A Eastern Plains Conference match at Wedgewood Public Golf Course, 2 p.m.; Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 2 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Scott Jones Memorial Classic at Southern Nash, noon

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Lawrence Academy at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 3 p.m.; Community Christian at Rocky Mount Academy, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Winterville Christ Covenant at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

College Baseball
Barton at Catawba, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Golf
Barton at Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill, 8 a.m.

College Men’s Volleyball
Conference Carolinas tournament, quarterfinals — Erskine at Barton, 6:30 p.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Conference Carolinas Championships, Cutter Creek Golf Club, Snow Hill, 8 a.m.

High School Varsity Baseball
Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 6 p.m.; Greenville Rose at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 7 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 7 p.m.; Kinston Bethel Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 7 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Rocky Mount Academy at Wilson Christian, 5 p.m.; Greenville Rose at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 6 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Franklinton at Fike, 7 p.m.; Nash Central at Beddingfield, 7 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Hunt at Rocky Mount, 5 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 6 p.m.; Fike at Franklinton, 6 p.m.; Greenville Rose at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Kinston at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Wilson Christian at New Life Storm, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Wayne Country Day at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Fike at Northern Nash, 3:30 p.m.; Frankinton at Hunt, 3:30 p.m.; Clinton at Greene Central — Greene Ridge Racquet Club, 4 p.m.; Farmville Central at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.; Fayetteville Freedom Christian at Greenfield — Barton Tennis Complex, 4 p.m.; North Johnston at SW Edgecombe, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mount at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Winterville South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
3-A Big East Conference match at Northgreen Country Club, 1 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Franklinton at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; Community Christian at Ridgecroft, 4 p.m.; Goldsboro Faith Christian at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Rocky Mount, 4 p.m.; Northern Nash at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Greenville Rose, 4:30 p.m.; Greene Central at D.H. Conley, 4 p.m.; Kinston Bethel Christian at Greenfield — Fleming Stadium, 4:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.; SW Edgecombe at North Pitt, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
North Johnston at Farmville Central, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
North Johnston at Midway, 4 p.m.

Comments