WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

2019 Scott Jones Memorial Classic as presented by The Wilson Times results

Posted 4/15/19

ROCKY MOUNT — Results from the Scott Jones Memorial Classic as presented by The Wilson Times, held Monday, April 15, at Nash Central High. Only the top eight finishers are listed; …

Sign up to keep reading — IT'S FREE!

In an effort to improve our website and enhance our local coverage, WilsonTimes.com has switched to a membership model. Fill out the form below to create a free account. Once you're logged in, you can continue using the site as normal.

2019 Scott Jones Memorial Classic as presented by The Wilson Times results

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

ROCKY MOUNT — Results from the Scott Jones Memorial Classic as presented by The Wilson Times, held Monday, April 15, at Nash Central High. Only the top eight finishers are listed; disqualifications or did not finish are not listed.

 

Team Results

GIRLS

1) Nash Central 136; 2) Hunt 87; 3) Kinston 83; 4) Southern Nash 74.5; 5) Beddingfield 70.5; 6) Fike 54; 7) C.B. Aycock 20; 8) Eastern N.C. School for the Deaf 5; 9) Community Christian 4.

BOYS

1) Southern Nash 116.5; 2) Fike 95; 3) Kinston 88.5; 4) Hunt 84.5; 5) Nash Central 60.5; 6) C.B. Aycock 54.5; 7) Beddingfield 53.5; 8) Eastern N.C. School for the Dead 16; 9) Community Christian 5; 10) Wilson Christian 5

 

Event Results

GIRLS

4x800-meter Relay

1) Hunt 11:49.77; 2) Southern Nash 12:20.58; 3) Kinston 13:24.11; 4) Beddingfield 14:21.47

100 Hurdles

1) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 17.42; 2) Nirrya Foster (F) 17.87; 3) Tristian Foster (SN) 17.99; 4) Jemima Kasongo (ENCSD) 20.09; 5) Ihjanae Cooper (B) 20.59; 6) Audrey Dail 21.59; 7) Alyssa Todman (H) 22.08

100 Dash

1) Lesley Sutton (K) 13.48; 2) Socoria Hunter (B) 13.68; 3) Jenira McKoy (SN) 13.70; 4) Kentasia Taylor (H) 13.78; 5) Aaliyah Hardy (NC) 14.08; 6) Nizejai Anderson (F) 14.17

4x200 Relay

1) Kinston 1:53.41; 2) Southern Nash 1:55.46; 3) Fike 1:56.91; 4) Nash Central 1:57.23; 5) Beddingfield 1:58.79; 6) Hunt 1:59.13

1,600 Run

1) Isabel Reed (H) 6:22.69; 2) Mikaela Taylor (B) 6:39.89; 3) Samantha Rodriguez (SN) 6:45.36; 4) Kenoah Evans (NC) 6:52.49; 5) Kara Strange (CCS) 7:05.02; 6) Rania Benlerneb (F) 7:14.74; 7) Kayla West (CBA) 8:03.44

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Southern Nash 2:01.22; 2) Hunt 2:01.27; 3) Kinston 2:03.39; 4) Nash Central 2:03.41; 5) Fike 2:07.33; 6) C.B. Aycock  2:20.81; 7) Beddingfield 2:41.05

4x100 Relay

1) Nash Central 54.59; 2) Hunt 54.75; 3) Southern Nash 54.77; 4) Fike 55.64; 5) Beddingfield 55.79; 6) Kinston 57.07

Distance Medley Relay

1) Hunt 15:41.53; 2) Southern Nash 15:54.92; 3) Fike 17:57.00; 4) Nash Central 18:50.92

4x400 Relay

1) Kinston 4:41.31; 2) Hunt 5:00.20; 3) Beddingfield 5:07.87; 4) Fike 5:14.48; 5) C.B. Aycock 5:17.17; 6) Nash Central 5:29.41

Discus Throw

1) Makayla Everette (B) 116-3; 2) Shaniah Spells (H) 92-4; 3) Jakayah Summers (K) 83-3; 4) Rayna Bailey (SN) 79-4; 5) Kenya Forbes (K) 76-3; 6) Tamia Fredericks (NC) 72-10; 7) Adrien Floars (CBA) 72-4; 8) Stacie Winner (SN) 66-1

Shot Put

1) Makayla Everette (B) 32-6; 2) Jakayah Summers (K) 32-4; 3) Anzary Cobb (K) 30-4; 4) Sofiya Shade (B) 29-3; 5) Rayna Bailey (SN) 29-1.5; 6) Cana Shrock (NC) 28-1; 7) Zhaterrica Cherry (NC) 27-10; 8) Skylar Vick (H) 25-3

Long Jump

1) Naudika Howard (NC) 14-6; 2) Simone Bullock (NC) 13-8; 3) Sarah Hicks (NC) 13-7.5; 4) Jada Carpenter (H) 13-7; 5) Cormya Baker (K) 13-4; 6) Destiny Cox (F) 13-0.5; 7) Mackenzie Greer (H) 12-5; 8) Kristen Ridgle (CBA) 12-1

Triple Jump

1) Mekaylind Kilpatrick (K) 32-5; 2) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 31-5; 3) Naudika Howard (NC) 27-0; 4) Jasmine LaTour 25-5.5

High Jump

1) Myka Hedgepeth (NC) 4-10; 2) Jada Carpenter (H) 4-8; 3) Naudika Howard (NC) 4-8; T4) Belinda Woodard (B), Symia McCalston (SN) 4-6; T6) Regina Barber (F), Iliana Brown (NC), Takreerah Wilson (SN) 4-4

 

BOYS

4x800 Relay

1) Southern Nash 8:58.52; 2) Fike 9:22.06; 3) Kinston 9:35.28; 4) Hunt 9:36.76; 5) C.B. Aycock 9:48.34: 6) Nash Central 10:14.65; 7) Beddingfield 10:57.08

110 Hurdles

1) Byron Hawkins (NC) 15.18; 2) Keontai Taylor (CBA) 15.45; 3) Chase Eaton (F) 15.45; 4) Niejel Wilkins (K) 16.57; 5) Kedric Anderson (SN) 17.00; 6) Devon Roesch (B) 17.60; 7) Seth Middleton (H) 18.04; 8) Jeremiah Deans (ENCSD) 20.39

100 Dash

1) Dionte Alston (H) 10.99; 2) Darius Edmundson (SN) 11.36; 3) Zachary Adams (B) 11.41; 4) Rakeem Powe-Stanley (K) 11.61; 5) Matthew Hammond (CBA) 11.91; 6) Byron Hawkins (NC) 11.94; 7) Cody Cooper-Speight 11.96

4x200 Relay

1) Beddingfield 1:33.36; 2) Kinston 1:33.47; 3) Hunt 1:34.88; 4) Fike 1:36.73; 5) Southern Nash 1:37.93; 6) C.B. Aycock 1:38.05; 7) Nash Central 1:38.40

1,600 Run

1) Chance Hobday (CBA) 4:47.33; 2) Hunter Issette (SN) 4:50.00; 3) Samuel Stevens (F) 4:57.11; 4) Caleb Daniels (CCS) 5:15.91; 5) Evan Bullock (NC) 5:21.62; 6) Nicholas Kurzontkowsk (H) 5:27.72; 7) Seth Trull (WCA) 5:40.67; 8) Diego Patino (K) 6:20.59; 9) Nathan Jenkins (B) 6:26.33

Sprint Medley Relay

1) Southern Nash 3:59.37; 2) Kinston 4:00.80; 3) Fike 4:03.81; 4) Hunt 4:05.11; 5) Beddingfield 4:05.77; 6) Nash Central 4:18.15; 7) C.B. Aycock 4:25.56; 8) ENCSD 4:54.39

4x100 Relay

1) Hunt 43.86; 2) C.B. Aycock 44.46; 3) Kinston 44.93; 4) Southern Nash 45.70; 5) Beddingfield 46.05; 6) Fike 46.07; 7) ENCSD 50.70

Distance Medley Relay

1) Southern Nash 11:57.09; 2) Fike 12:26.55; 3) C.B. Aycock 12:40.61; 4) Hunt 12:56.75; 5) Kinston 13:40.79; 6) Nash Central 15:40.46; 7) Beddingfield 15:44.35

4x400 Relay

1) Kinston 3:37.79; 2) Fike 3:43.78; 3) C.B. Aycock 3:45.26; 4) Beddingfield 3:50.85; 5) Southern Nash 3:52.20; 6) Nash Central 4:08.45

Discus Throw

1) Devonte Edmundson (SN) 128-4; 2) Lamont Williams (SN) 114-1; 3) Christian Phaby (H) 110-0; 4) Tavon Tice (K) 108-8; 5) Neheim Carlton (ENCSD) 107-11; 6) Darryll Malachi (B) 107-10; 7) Omar Richardson (NC) 103-0; 8) Willie Bridgers (B) 99-10

Shot Put

1) Ricky Knight (SN) 50-4; 2) Jeremiah Deans (ENCSD) 46-9; 3) Willie Bridgers (B) 46-2; 4) Kaceion Williams (K) 45-9; 5) Oronde Whitfield (K) 45-4; 6) Lamont Williams (SN) 44-3; 7) Nautica Jones (K) 42-1; 8) Zachary Jones (H) 41-10

Long Jump

1) Dionte Alston (H) 22-9.5; 2) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 21-7.; 3) C.J. Ward (H) 21-3; 4) Zachary Adams (B) 19-6.5; 5) Darius Edmundson (SN) 19-5; 6) Niejel Wilkins (K) 19-3; 7) Zyree Wilder (F) 18-11; 8) Jahkee Williams (NC) 18-4.5

Triple Jump

1) Niejel Wilkins (K) 44-5; 2) C.J. Ward (H) 41-7.5; 3) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 41-7; 4) Dionte Alston (H) 40-6; 5) Shiqwan Dixon (K) 38-10; 6) Quinton Cooley (SN) 38-1.5; 7) Zyree Wilder (F) 37-8; 8) Marquard Fedderson (CBA) 37-7

High Jump

1) Elijahwon Cooper (F) 6-8; 2) Amaru Joyner (NC) 6-2; T3) Jahkee Williams (NC), Kedric Anderson (SN) 5-10; T5) Quevion Henderson (CBA), Devon Roesch (B), Jaden Spruill (H), Takahri Evans (K) 5-8

Pole Vault

1) Davis Nicol (F) 12-0; 2) Jahkee Williams (NC) 11-6; 3) Trysten Roberson (SN) 10-0; 4) Eli Pope (F) 8-6; 5) Kenneth Allen (SN) 8-0; 6) Colin Wilson (NC) 7-6; 7) Aythen Drew (NC) 7-0

 

Coed

4x100 Relay

1) Fike 50.05; 2) Nash Central 50.88; 3) Kinston 52.12; 4) Hunt 52.13; 5) Southern Nash 52.82; 6) C.B. Aycock 54.18; 7) Beddingfield 55.97; 8) ENCSD 56.44

Comments